Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

javascript - converting from var array to string

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm using a javascript to populate an array defined as:

var typearray = new Array();

then, I need to set a hidden field in the html to this value.  I tried:
 document.sortForm.typearray.value = typearray;

and:

document.sortForm.typearray.value = typearray.toString();

but when I display the value it shows as [object] and when I try to use it in my servlet the value is garbage.

How do I pass this array as a string by using hidden fields in my html?


0
Comment
Question by:donz4
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1500 total points
ID: 11957099
You want to put an array (a collection of objects) into a hidden field (a single object)?

I think you'll need to do something like:

value = '' ;
for( int i = 0 ; i < typearray.length ; i++ )
{
    if( i > 0 )
        value += ',' ;
    value += typearray[ i ] ;
}
document.sortForm.typearray.value = value ;

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11957126
basically you can't do what you're trying to do, so that code will comma separate the values in the array, and set the hidden field to that value

So if you had:

valuearray = new Array( 3 ) ;
valuearray[ 0 ] = 'hello' ;
valuearray[ 2 ] = 'there' ;
valuearray[ 3 ] = 'tim' ;

the hidden field will be set to

"hello,there,tim"
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 11960167
You could try this javascript array method. I saw this in a book.  
document.sortForm.hidden.value = typearray.join();  
or use
document.sortForm.hidden.value = typearray.join(separator);  
Now, do want us to give code for parsing this value on the JSP side ?       rrz
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11961086
> document.sortForm.hidden.value = typearray.join();  

Nice! :-D
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 11966643
Something like this;
var typearray = new Array();
var oSpan = document.getElementById("");
oSpan.innerHTML = typearray [0];  // append each array element to the span's contents
and so on---
Did you get the idea?
--Raj
0