Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

*URGENT* Can't resolve mail.yahoo.com

Posted on 2004-09-01
13
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Dont konw what the probelm is.

I can resolve -every- other host besides mail.yahoo.com and affiliated sites (i.e. geocities)

C:\Documents and Settings\rs>nslookup
Default Server:  dnsserver1.domain.com
Address:  10.1.1.1

> mail.yahoo.com
Server:  dnssserver1.domain.com
Address:  10.1.1.1

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to dnsserver1.domain.com timed-out
>
0
Comment
Question by:rseraji
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 11956447
btw: port 53 dns is open to it from the outside.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11956866
can you resolve yahoo.com?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 11956868
yes
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 11956872
bbao! how you doing? thanks for helping w/ my problems..again!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11956972
it seems your workstation is using a local DNS server which assumably forwards internet DNS requests from internal workstations to the DNS server outside (on the internet). why dont you just try to point your workstation's DNS setting to an external DNS server, if it is workable, then the problem is there at your local DNS server; otherwise, i will doubt whether yahoo's DNS server is mad ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 11956993
well its kind of odd.

if i point to an outside dns it works fine.
the problem is that i need to figure out why the internal dns isnt resolving it :(
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 11957052
i think so. what is your DNS server? a dedicate DNS server running a kind of OS such as W2K? or a router with DHCP/DNS enabled? if so, what is its model or type exactly?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 11957119
win2003 server dns dhcp syslogd services
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 11957128
I think im going to just have one internal dns and one external dns for all machines

I think its the easiest.. cant figure out whats wrong :(
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 11957133
bbao thanks for your dedication!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11957143
glad to help. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ericbruntjen
ID: 13330408
I've had this exact problem. There are 2 things that usually resolves the issue:

1) Make sure Round Robin is enabled on your server.
2) Turn off EDNS. This usually fixes the problem if you are behind a firewall (some have trouble EDNS). Checkout this website: http://www.nthelp.com/w2k3/turning_off_edns.htm

EB
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 13331557
hi EB. thanks for your info!
0