Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Solaris

Posted on 2004-09-01
11
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I am in urgent need of the information.
I have changed the network setting of my Sun system (blade 1000) with rebooting the system and reconfiguring the network setup. As a result of this I am not able to access my software. Can anyone tell me how to go back to my original system setup.

thanking you
siddu
0
Comment
Question by:siddu_jms
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 11959195
Siddu,
  Need more info to be able to help you. Did you do # sys-unconfig to accomplish the reconfiguration? What Solaris version? What are your symptoms? Can you give a step by step description of what you did?
Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woof-dog
ID: 11959315
What settings did you change?  If you only changed teh network settings then that should only affect software that requires a network connect, maybe it needs the connection for a License or something.

As SteveDallas said we need to know roughly step by step what you did.

Maybe you changed something that shoudl not have been changed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11959391
A couple of options for you:

  Option  1. If you know the original Network setting of the box and what have you changed:
run "sys-unconfig" to un-do the box, reboot the machine, and then follow the screen
instructions to make the box network settings back to what it was.

   Option 2. restore from reliable system backup media.


IF you have to use the machine with the new network settings. you need to figure out
where is the Software and its license sever.

    IF your Sun blade 1000 is a license server itself, and you have changed the host name
for the file, you need to change the server name in the license file (do not touch the hostid
infor in your license file).

    IF the Blade 1000 is the license client, you need to make sure that it can talk to the license
server. (eg, use /etc/hosts, NIS/NIS+ or DNS, or NFS mount) to mount the Software or get
the license infor from the server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 11968310
Hi,
The Blade 1000 is the server by itself. Yes the software need to connect to the lisence server.
I have run sys-unconfig and rebooted the system and changed it. So I dont know the original settings. The host name was the same before I reconfigured also.
At the login window it used to say Roy1. now it says Unknown at the name of the machine at the login screen
Initially
Welcome to Roy1
now it says Welcome to Unknown

It is a solaris 8 system

thanking you
siddu
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 11969764
No worries, use a text editor to change your hostname and IP backup to what it was:

   /etc/nodename    #if you need to change the name of the machine
    /etc/hostname.interface    (eg hostname.hme0 )
    /etc/hosts                        # Update to reflect new IP
    /etc/nsswitch.conf           # Update if your name resolution
    /etc/resolv.conf       #Update if your name servers/domain changed (DNS only)
    /etc/defaultdomain   # set you default domain
   /etc/defaultrouter      # Set the default router's IP

   /etc/inet/networks             # Set your network name
   /etc/inet/netmasks             # Set your network number
   /etc/net/ticots/hosts           # For the streams-level loopback
   /etc/net/ticlts/hosts            # For the streams-level loopback
   /etc/net/ticotsord/hosts      # For the streams-level loopback

   If you have no experience about theses files, please make a backup before making the change. after you edit all the file, reboot your system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garethcrispin
ID: 11982154
If you don't know what the previous settings were for the hostname / ip / defaultrouter / domain etc... then unless you have a backup of the files posted above by yuzh, then there is no hope.

Who initially installed / configured the box? Have you tried consulting one of the client machines to see what IP addresses / hostnames it's trying to connect to?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Troxalias
ID: 12284210
I suppose you have no backup, right?
The only thing i can suggest is to carefully check the logs and configuration of your software to pinpoint referrals to the old configuration. Maybe all your problem is with the license server (if you are running any). If that's the case then change your configuration for License server or bring up a virtual network interface with the old ip and bind your old hostname to that ip. Try a reboot, cross finger and you are done :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12301854
how do I do the final thing you said

please detail
bye
siddu
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Troxalias
Troxalias earned 1000 total points
ID: 12301873
Let's say that your network interface is eri0 you should do something like:

ifconfig eri0:1 plumb
ifconfig eri0:1 <old_ip_address> up

0