[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading RedHat 9 to Redhat Enterprise - Possible?

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am currently running Red Hat 9 and need to bring the box up to RedHat Enterprise 3. Is there anyway to do this besides a clean install? I have seen documentation regarding use yum to upgrading red hat 9 to fedora core 1 and 2. Any advice/help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:beeman000
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 11956935
According to RedHat only a clean install is supported as a way from RH 9 to RHEL. Upgrades from RHEL 2.1 to 3.0 and so forth are possible,

Depending on how you set the RH 9 system up, now might be a good time to re-vist the partition layout. In most cases I like a layout along the lines of:

/boot          100MB
/                   5-7GB
/var             1-3GB
/var/spool  as-req and only on a mail server
/opt             1GB
/home         free disk space
swap           2Gb or 2xmemory, which ever is larger

RedHat will place databases & web sites in /var, which doesn't strike me as a good location since /var will be overwritten on an install. But, it's pretty easy to relocate that stuff to /home, which can be preserved.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anonymouslemming
ID: 12054463
If you're going to Red Hat Enterprise, then you're most likely doing it so that you can have a supported platform. If this is the case, then you have to do a re-install as this is the only way that Red Hat will support the box.

Also, as far as the swap thing goes, I'd have a look at kerneltrap. If you need more than 2GB swap, you may want to consider multiple partitions as opposed to a single big partition.

Regards,
0