Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default database diagram

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am upgrading from SQL7 to SQL 2000.  I have moved all the databases to SQL 2000.  Why can't I see the default database diagram in EM
0
Comment
Question by:chrisblay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11956664
Do you have the appropriate permissions?  There were diagrams on the original 7.0 server that should have upgraded?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 750 total points
ID: 11956730
>the default database diagram in EM

SQL Server doesn't automatically create diagrams...
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 750 total points
ID: 11956835
"SQL Server doesn't automatically create diagrams..."

But if there was a diagram called "Default" on the 7.0 server, it should be there now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisblay
ID: 11956988
Thank you all for your help.  I finally fell on the answer.  If you right click the database, select view, Default database design; SQL 2000 will prompt to create the design.

Thanks again for your help
0