[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nero: Receive "Demo version has expired" message

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,129 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just downloaded from 2 different sites, Nero 5 and Nero 6.  After installing the software on two different PCs, Win 2K and Win XP, I receive the message "Demo version has expired" on both PCs for both Nero versions.

Does anyone know why I'm getting the error?  The date is correct on the PCs.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:halfondj
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11956635
Hello halfondj =)

Did u used them before also on these systems or this is the first time u have installed these trial vesions ??
if Yes then since how many days are u using them ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfondj
ID: 11956889
I have never used the software.  I just downloaded them from two different websites and installed it today.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 11957069
I'd assume someone else installed a version sometime in the past. Free trials with hardware maybe?

Try setting your clock back 90days at a time. Nero can be a little aggressive about the dates but I don't believe they actually expire any files when the date passes. You'll still be unable to "renew" your trial but at least you can try the software before buying a license.

IIRC, the problem can be worked around through careful registry editing. i.e. uninstall then search & destroy all nuggets it leaves behind. Hopefully that's not the next step.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 11957082
Then my dear u have to contact Nero support site... I think it will be the best solution, coz the problem is not with ur system and with the Nero product,,,,, and Nero support persons can handle it better :)

Here at EE we can solve the problems related to Operating Systems,,,, but we cannot play with other companies' product =\
I hope u are understanding what im trying to say =)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
deepthiji earned 800 total points
ID: 11958888
hi halfondj,

Also according to download.com
if you download demo version from aheads website, this version is already expired.

check here: http://www.download.com/3302-2646_4-10300178.html?pn=1&fb=2 

and see some comments:

Suzy 12-Aug-2004 03:48:23 PM
"Expired Version"
Download goes great, can't open program. Get message that demo is expired. Don't waste your time. Nero's website states demo version expired too.

JohnO 05-Aug-2004 08:59:43 PM
"IT DOESN'T WORK!!"
The trial version comes pre-expired. Like the last guy said, total waste of time.

Froggie 05-Aug-2004 02:19:42 PM
"DOESN'T WORK!!!!!"
I just downloaded the trial version and, like the others, get the message that it has expired!!! Total waste of time.

ulldorf 03-Aug-2004 06:39:45 AM
"Not Good !!!"
when you have installed it it says that your demo has expired, and you need the seriell key to get to use it and that you have to purchase it!!!!

There in another progam which is as good as Nero.. Alcohol-120%.....you can get that here...http://trial.alcohol-soft.com/en/
before this you may try this,,,, i dont know for sure this will work, but you can try...

First try to uninstall the software fully, then reinstall. If that doesnt help you should get a registry removal utility (System Mechanic) that can try to find the invalid
registry references (Date software installed/user info/
serial).

It does not work all of the time, but sometimes its just enough to help you get your program working again.

thanks,
deep
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfondj
ID: 11959177
Thanks for the replies.  I've been reading a lot posts that other people have had the same problem that I'm experiencing.

I have written the Nero technical support about the problem.  I hope I get an answer ASAP, as I received a CD that was created using Nero, so I need to read it.
0