Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco pix firewalls and Idle time out

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a Pix 515E firewall that I am using for VPN access to the network. I have the following line in my configuration for Timeout when the user is Idle:
vpngroup Group name idle-time 1800
 This line is present but when a user connects and is idle for the alotted time they are not disconnected. Is there another command that needs to be added to acomplish this ?

Also is there a way to send a disclaimer when a user logs into the firewall using a vpn client.

Thanks for your help

Bob W
0
Comment
Question by:BobWoodard01
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11956886
how about

isakmp keepalive 30
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWoodard01
ID: 11956984
I do not have that line in my configuration. Please tell me what that does.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11957053
sends a keep-alive pulse down the VPN tunnel every 30 seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWoodard01
ID: 11957144
That should keep the tunnel up, not disconnect it. Iwant the user to bedisconnected if they leave the computer for 30 minutes without doing anything.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11957309
=/ I am a clown! sorry man, a clear case of RTFQ my appols

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tevens
ID: 11973837
You have the right command.  The most likely cause is that the user isn't idle.  Windows is a very chatty.  Even when you aren't doing anything the Windows OS is.  I would recommand putting an ACL on the user to block the standard chattness of windows.

--Tim
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 11988072
>is there a way to send a disclaimer when a user logs into the firewall using a vpn client.

With the VPN 3000 concentrator, yes, but not with the PIX.
0