Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert JPEG's to animation

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm capturing JPEG images that I need to turn into a time lapse.    I tried using the Animator.class applet from java (great freeware from sun), but it runs out of memory.  I've also created a javascript that loads the next image in the series, but it's not a great method.

I'd prefer to convert them into a MPEG.  Anyone know of some good libraries to convert them?  Windows platform.  I'm working in .NET, but Win32 calls are fine too.  Or, do I have any other options that you can think of?

Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:zebrachris
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zebrachris
ID: 11956896
Oh, I should add.  I capture the JPEG images using a windows service and I'd prefer to have this service do the conversion too.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11958428
If you have a folder of files in numbered sequence, even though its not handled by some windows service, it would be much easier to just use Open Image Sequence via QuickTime Pro, which would also handle exporting them as MPEG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zebrachris
ID: 11958479
can I do that as a command line call?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11959025
The following document might be of some use to you as it contails a method for doing what you want, and also links to the libraries needed for it: http://www.stillhq.com/extracted/howto-jpeg2mpeg/output.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geneus earned 750 total points
ID: 11965854
MakeAVI is a simple Windows application to assemble a series of JPG (or other formats) images into an AVI file (video). This functionality facilitates making time-lapse movies or stop-motion animations.

http://makeavi.sourceforge.net/

http://sourceforge.net/projects/makeavi/

The executable and the Source Code is available.

Hope this helps!

Gene

0