Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2003 message disappears when reply

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When my client clicks reply or forward on a message, the original message does not show up in her reply or forward window...

This is not on all emails, only from one particular person...is this happening because of something he is doing or can this be fixed so she can forward?


0
Comment
Question by:abailey1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 500 total points
ID: 11957200
Go to TOOLS - OPTIONS and on the preferences tab E-MAIL OPTIONS
Check the settings in the "On Replies and Forwards" boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abailey1
ID: 11957521
All settings are correct.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:traval
traval earned 500 total points
ID: 11957836
Under VIEW->ARRANGE BY->CURRENT VIEW is it set to MESSAGES?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abailey1
ID: 12011212
Sorry for the delay...this became a non issue...still unresolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abailey1
ID: 12011216
oh...thanks for the help...


0