Solved

Large PDF files only print half way...

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Every computer on my windows network has the same problem, printing a PDF document that is large, or has many pages (probably over 100 pages), will print the first couple of pages and then give an error.  The printer is a Minolta Di250 with the PS driver.

I will try to recreate the error and post it here.

0
Comment
Question by:compinfo
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11957239
Upgrade to the latest version of the printer driver (check the manufacturer web page). What software and which version are you using to print these files (e.g. full version of Acrobat vs. free Reader)? Do you have the latest version of this software (e.g. Acrobat 6.0.2 or Reader 6.0.2 or Acrobat 5.0.5)? If not, upgrade and test again.

And, please provide the exact error message.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
prifre earned 500 total points
ID: 11957314
Hi,

The problem can be in several places:
- the document (perhaps a specific page makes Acrobat hang...?)
- Acrobat (do you have the latest version?)
- Acrobats way of handling the printer driver
- the printer driver
- the machine (perhaps you run out of memory?)
- the communication (network problems?)
- the printer (not too probable, but you can as last resort check if there is anything on minoltas webpages reg printing PDFs)

I would check:
1) Try to print the doucment as "Images". This is usually a reliable solution towards printing problems:
Select Print... Then under PostScript options, check "Print as Image". This means it will try to send each page as a high resolution image to the printer. If you can print that way, you have a solution, plus you know it is due to some kind of incompatibilities between "Acrobat PostScript" and "Minolta PostScript" and the PS Driver that there are problems.
2) There are other printing settings you can change in the PostScript printing options but I doubt you'll solve anything by changing these. But you can try - The printers memory might get full and therefore become a problem. Changing "Font & Resources Policy in PostScript options to "Send for Each Page" is supposed to use less printer-memory.
3) Check if there is any newer printer driver for your Minolta printer.
4) (Also... publish the "error" on Experts-Exchange - so we might think about it ;-)

with a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11957958
Printing the pages "as images" should be the last resort: You are sending huge amounts of data in this case, printing will therefore take a lot longer.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11958118
My experience is that if the problem is with the printer drivers or Acrobat or fonts or the document - this usually makes things work. Yes, it does take longer, but it is usually very reliable.
(Sorry, but PS is just a language - where bugs DO exist...)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11958332
I don't dispute that it's an option, but it should have been the last option in your list :-)

My experience is that printing to a PS printer from Acrobat works pretty reliably - as long as you have an up to date driver for your printer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12033921
Did upgrading the driver fix the problem? And again, what's the exact error message you are getting?
0