Solved

Roaming profiles don't copy to file server

Posted on 2004-09-01
17
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a files server where the roaming profiles are stored but lately, the new users that I have been setting up, arent working right.  I set up a terminal services profile path like this \\fileserver\profileshare\%username% or I have also done \\fileserver\profileshare\usersname
Either way I do it, the profile is not copied to the file server.  It only stores a profile on the mahine that they logge into, when I go to my computer -> user profiles it show the user's profile as romaing and not local.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:The_Master_Chief
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wtp_issc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Are the share permissions or NTFS permissions correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
I believe so.  It worked before and I didn't change them, but that doesn't mean that some other Sys Admin didn't change them.  I just checked them and they appear to be correct.  What permissions MUST be there?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtp_issc
Comment Utility
Share permissions should allow Change and the folder it's sharing should have all but full rights.

When you set the profile path in the user's profile and hit apply a folder should be automatically created here \\fileserver\profileshare.

Do the clients get any error when logging on?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
No error at all, it logs on and off as if just using a local profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
I double checked share permissions and they are ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtp_issc
Comment Utility
I just noticed something.  It looks like you don't need a terminal profile path, just use the profile tab in the user's properties.  The terminal path is something you utilize for Citrix or Remote sessions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
I have always done it using the terminal profile path, as all of my users log onto a terminal server.  The local machines log on automatically as a dummy domain account.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
Comment Utility
If you are using Terminal Services, then yes, you have the profile set in the correct place in ADUC.  As for the profiles, the directories need to be OWNED by the user who's profile it is.

Assuming, of course, that each profile directory is named the same as the corresponding user account, it would be very easy to script the use of SUBINACL (from the support tools) to set all the ownership on the directories...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
I will try that tool.  Yes the profile folders are named after the profile username
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
Forgive my lack of knowedge, but could you give me an example of what command I should use to restore the ownership to their folders?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtp_issc
Comment Utility
I don't think they need to be owners of the folder...they just need the ability to take ownership--Full Access.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
ok, I seemed to have fixed the problem.  What did the trick was allowing administrators full control of the folder.  the owner of the folder was also administrators.  Before, the administrators permissions were blank.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
Comment Utility
Yes, they do need to be the owner.  Either that, or the Domain Admins need to be the owner (since the profiles reside on a DC).  Trust me, I handle over 1200 users on TS.  If the profile directories reside on a member server, then the local admin needs to be the owner, or, the user.  It's easier to just make the user the owner in all instances (especially since on a cluster there IS no local admin, since it's a virtual machine...)

Now, back to the question..


SUBINACL /noverbose /file \\<SERVER>\<SHARE>\<DIRECTORY> /setowner=%username%

That will change the owner to be whoever you specify.

HTH,
exx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtp_issc
Comment Utility
Right...what I was getting to was that the user does not have to be the owner as you said before...the local admin of the machine can and should be the owner.  I run Citrix servers here to and have run into issues where an admin had taken ownership of a users profile.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
Comment Utility
As I said, with an Active/passive cluster, you can't have the local admin be the owner, since then when you fail cluster nodes the profiles will cease to function...

Accoring to MS, the CORRECT way is to have the user be the owner.

YMMV.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtp_issc
Comment Utility
I'm not debating with you, I started off by saying right and then explained why I responded the way I did to your previous response.  I'm just saying with my experience with the user being the owner...it's a bitch and a half to view the contents as an admin.  If you give the local admin group rights then it's a lot easier to view folders within the profile and edit permissions and this guy never mentioned having a cluster.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
Comment Utility
agreed, it's a bitch, but..  That's why the line right before SUBINACL in all my profile creation scripts looks like this:


XCACLS \\<SERVER>\<SHARE>\<DIRECTORY> /T /G SYSTEM:F "<DOMAIN>\DOMAIN ADMINS":F %USERNAME% :C /Y


Note that my users only get change permissions..  Full access is not necessary..  The last thing I need is for users to be re-defining the permissions on their profile directories and making an even larger mess than they normally do....

0