Solved

PHP Back-end templates

Posted on 2004-09-01
9
193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

I need to find an easy to use, php template site, that doesn't use MYSQL and can be edited online, hopefully free or a low-cost membership.

I can make my own interface, just need the infrastructure. Hopefully it will be all flat files since I'm doing such a small site, taking less than 25-30 pages.
I just need the backend, like the CMS and image upload, etc.

thanks!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Trancedified
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deane_barker
ID: 11957490
It's not PHP, but have you ever considered Movable Type for your clients?  It seems to meet all your requirements: it canuse any one of six database platforms, including Berkeley DB, which isn't a database (flat file-based) and SQLLite, which is a database, but not a server-wide database.  MT has a templating system, image upload, and simple content management.

Worth taking a look.  The current version costs very little, and older versions are still free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 11957503
Thanks for replying! Never heard of those, can you please hyper link me?

Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 11957531
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deane_barker
ID: 11957532
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:_GeG_
_GeG_ earned 100 total points
ID: 11957559
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:merwetta1
merwetta1 earned 100 total points
ID: 11961163
check out Smarty http://smarty.php.net/

its free, and it works great.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
neester earned 200 total points
ID: 11964331
www.oscommerce.com

^ free shopping cart (if thats the CMS you were after)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:deane_barker
deane_barker earned 100 total points
ID: 11964400
Yes, Smarty is great, but it's not a CMS -- it's stricly a templating language.

If you read the question closely, I think the author is looking for a CMS with templating capabilities.  Smarty is one piece of a larger puzzle.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 12030575
thanks guys those sites helped!
0