Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost 2002 Disk-to-Disk clone using script/batch file

Posted on 2004-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello all,
Is there a way to do a Norton Ghost 2002 Disk-to-Disk clone using a batch file or script? Currently, it is being done by booting into ghost using the ghost bootable floppy and selecting Local->Disk->To Disk , selecting the source and destination drives (there are only two and will remain that way with the source and destination always being the same). Maybe a script on the ghot bootable floppy that can trigger this cloneing process?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gvmdevelopment
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 11958565
not that i know of :(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwisofsky earned 500 total points
ID: 11960266
Yes.  If you can write the batch file, you can find your switches here.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/d87bb6ce0bde286d88256d6a00452701/6377b07cce1c0c2b8825666a0071dd8b?OpenDocument&prod=Symantec%20Ghost&ver=8.0&src=ent&pcode=symghost&dtype=corp&svy=&prev=&miniver=symghost_8

This document describes Ghost's -CLONE switch and the command-line parameters that are used as arguments for that switch.
0