Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't ping or access Windows XP Pro machine on the network

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an XP Pro machine service pack 1 that can't be pinged, and it's shared folders can't be accessed, even with permission enabled for everyone.  It can ping other machines, and access network shares itself, although access is pretty slow at times.  It's set for dynamic IP and dns, which works fine, and it always shows up in the list of other pc's on the network, just can't be logged into.  Here's what I've tried so far:

--updated ethernet driver
--experimented with other network cables and jacks I knew to be working fine with other machines
--reset the tcp/ip stack, released and renewed the ip.
--made sure XP internet firewall was disabled
--made sure I didn't have tcp filtering set.
--changed to a static address, then back to dynamic with no luck.

We have two 2003 Domain controllers.  No switches, hubs, routers etc. between this machine and the rest of the machines on the domain.  I have NOT unjoined it and rejoined it to the domain, but wanted to get some feedback before I did so.

Thanks in advance for any jewels of wisdom
0
Comment
Question by:cheewilly
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 11957760
Pinging the XP machine should not be an issue with weither your on the domain or not.  Can the server get to the default admin share?  \\xpmachinename\c$  
Are both the server and workstation service running?

So far, thats all I can think of.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 1500 total points
ID: 11958572
The only times I've seen "A can ping B, but B can't ping A" have been due to firewalls filtering the traffic.  Since ping involves both a request and a response, routing must be good in both directions for it to ever work.

The only times I've seen "machine running XP can't be pinged", it has been because the Internet Firewall was enabled.

Now, I *know* you say you tried disabling it, but I have to wonder whether you actually managed to disable it; if you did, perhaps there's some other firewall involved as well....

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 11958734
Compare ipconfig /all settings with a working xp station that is able to ping/logon - and what do your event logs say? (source and ID)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11959513
I'm with PennGwyn on this one. Check the services. See if theres any third party firewall running.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garyy
ID: 11961068
I would rejoin it back to the domain. Simple
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheewilly
ID: 11968002
Turned out to be a lingering vpn service for a vpn client that was no longer even on the machine.  PennGwyn's comment made me go pick through all of the services until I found the culprit.

thanks a lot!

0