Solved

HOWTO  replace hard drive in sony vio laptop

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I remove all the screws but I can't get the body apart.  
Do I have to remove the keyboard?

I have a lot of experience with unisys, ibm and compaq laptops.

This is my first time messing with a Sony.

Sony support is less then helpfull.

Thanx
Later
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:AlexanderUskuraitis
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VaioMan
Comment Utility
what is your model??
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexanderUskuraitis
Comment Utility
PCG FX370 992L
unit is approximately 2yrs old and out of warranty
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexanderUskuraitis
Comment Utility
Thanx
Later
Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikeshhajari
Comment Utility
on the bottom of most laptops or on the side look for a door of some sort and there you can unscrew your door take the hd and change it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:AlexanderUskuraitis
Comment Utility
There  are doors for the RAM and the CMOS battery on the bottom of the laptop. the battery has a door on the side. With all of the doors removed and all of the external screws removed I still can't get inside the case.
I've removed the CMOS battery and the laptop battery but I still can't get in.

Has anyone ever opened up one of these units?

I have never been stumped trying to disaasemble a laptop before. I don't want to break it because it belongs to an important client.

HELP!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhcrow earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I searched on the Sony website and they say that it can't be replaced.

http://129.33.22.7/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.EXE/,/?St=783,E=0000000000318096840,K=5350,Sxi=10,Case=obj(309925),UseTemplate=Case.tem

I am sure that that is rubbish. What I can recomend is that you remove the Keyboard and if I remember correctly it is under there.
I hope this helps you.

Cheers
Ddhcrow

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikeshhajari
Comment Utility
try taking off the keyboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexanderUskuraitis
Comment Utility
I searched for and found a sony service manual online. After taking out all the screws, gently remove the cover between the monito hinge and the keyboard, remove four more screws and the hand rest and keyboard will come off. The hard drive was under a metal cover below the location of the keyboard. I removed the screws holding in the metal cover and then unscrewed the hard drive from the metal cover.

Thanx
Later
Alex
0