Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2K3 FE server accidentally deleted from organization

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Anyone know how to re add an exchange server to an org. prefably without having to uninstall/reinstall?
One of my admins accidentally deleted one of the FE OWA servers and using the exchange system manager and I would rather not have to R/R everthing....

thanks



-d
0
Comment
Question by:dseoane
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 600 total points
ID: 11957825
If the server was removed from the Org you are probably going to have to uninstall and then reinstall ... since it is a front end this should be a fairly quick process ..

You might try to reinstall over top of the existing first ...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=833396
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Foro
ID: 11957826
If you have a backup from times while you still had that server you could maybe try an Active Directory Authorative Restore. You can do it if you AD isn't large. For a large AD I would rather go with a new Exchange installation

Regards,

Dejan Foro
www.exchangemaster.net 
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11958315
Its a frontend server - I wouldn't even consider the potential problems by trying to shoehorn the server back in.
Uninstall and reinstall - as BNettles73 says it will not take very long.

Simon.
0