Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using .NET for PGP encrypted query string

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to pass two params to a URL (black box). I am being told that as long as I concatenate the string of params (similar to "param1=A#param2=B"), I can then encrypt the string using PGP and pass that encrypted string as a single param to where it needs to go. I have been provided the target's public key.

According to documentation I have found, PGP needs to have a file to read from. Is there a way I can make this happen without writing to a file? I absolutely must use PGP and their public key to perform this encrypted query string method. I am using .NET on WinTel platform, VB or C# independent.
0
Comment
Question by:PDubs
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsriprac earned 1000 total points
ID: 11960846
If you are collaing GnuPGP, then you have to write to file or pipe it in via stdin.  This is because GnuPGP is a separate program.  This article might clear up some details:

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/gnupgdotnet.asp

I would recommend using the wrapper class they provide

-Ram
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11982556
silly question:
  why do you encrypt params when everyone on world can easyly decrypt it with the public key?
  sounds like a useless use of encryption ...

PGP/GPG can either read the data or the public key from STDIN, some versions of PGP can also read from a previously opend file  handle (AFAIK up to PGP 6.5.3), both, GPG and PGP also support a --batch option for that purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDubs
ID: 12019869
Ram -- Good suggestion. It works like a charm.

Hoffmann -- I am limited to the requirements given to me, that's why.
0