Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADP file growing rapidly

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am developing an Access Data Project, and the ADP file is rapidly growing. It is now 29MB, and I only have about 15 forms, 5 reports, and maybe a few thousand lines of code. I compact the file every day, but that doesn't seem to help.

Any idea what is causing this and how to fix it?

I heard something about this being a problem in Access 2003 data files, so I created a new file (in Access 2000 format) and imported all my objects. This made no difference in the size.

I also tried decompiling and recompiling, but that actually INCREASED the size of the file slightly.

Help, it's taking over the known universe!!!!

Ted
0
Comment
Question by:tk3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11957832
Decompiling will increase the file size in many circumstances.

Do you have any embedded images or OLE objects? That causes increases in mdb files, I don't know if it applies to ADPs as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ragoran
ID: 11957905
Just to be sure, when you say decompiling, you do mean that you started MSaccess with the /decompile switch on the command line ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tk3
ID: 11957995
I have an 18 KB .gif file which I use in several of the reports (a total of 7 times).

That's correct on the decompile question.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 11958030
Hmm, that could be it. Out of interest, if you delete the gifs and then compact/repair, how big is the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tk3
ID: 11958163
You got it! I tried re-sizing the .gif image outside the project and it made a huge difference.
Thanks!
0