?
Solved

Outlook 2003 2Gig OST Limit

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a mobile user that uses Outlook 2003 with Cache mode.  The account is 2.2 gig big.  We have cleaned the account as much as possible.  Archiving is not an option.  We are running Outlook 2003 on his system and Exchange 5.5 SP4 on our mail server.  My question is how do we increase the size of the OST?  I have recreated the OST and I keep hitting the 2 gig limit.  I have looked at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;832925&Product=out2003 but this does not work.  First the above article requires that you modify registry entries in the following location HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\PST.  I did not find any key for \Office\11.0\Outlook\PST or OST.  I did try to add them manually but this also did not work.  The system in question is running Windows XP SP 1 and we have also tried this on Windows 2000 SP4.
0
Comment
Question by:Ken9128
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 11958512
You can only have the Unicode format pst file (the larger 20GB limit) with Exchange 2003.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken9128
ID: 11963189
There is no way to get around it?  Are there any 3rd party apps that would help me?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessnjeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 11965110
Not that  I know of.  THe best place to look would be www.slipstick.com, if there is one, they will reference it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 11968402
There are no work arounds other than moving the data to a pst file - with all the issues that brings.
The 2gb limit has been biting users and administrators for some time.
I would really have to question whether a user needs to have 2gb of email available constantly.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brainbraga
ID: 13860030
Hi everyone, I.ve the same problem and I'm trying to get a solution.
For me the OST stops to work when it reaches 4Gb!!!
Any further idea.
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13860489
This is a closed question.
Please open a new question with your query.

Simon.
0