Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

M plain to rich text for all emails

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how would i change the format from plain to rich text for all emails?
0
Comment
Question by:entrerri
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 11958552
Tools, Options, Mail Format tab.  CHange there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:entrerri
ID: 11958583
I have all of that yet, when forwarding a message it changes to plain text?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 11958715
I would check the Send options for that recipient, or does it happen to all forwarding?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:entrerri
ID: 11959292
i did check the send options, and yes it does happen when forwarding...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisCrono
ID: 11964933
Create this script to convert messages to RTF:

Sub ConverPlainToRTF(objMsg As MailItem)
    objMsg.BodyFormat = olFormatRTF
    objMsg.Save
End Sub


Then, go into your rules wizard and set up a rule like this:
Start from Blank Rule - Check messages when they arrive  (next)
On this machine only  (next)
run a script  (click on script, specify the script you saved above)  (next)

That will check all incoming messages and convert them to RTF.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisCrono earned 2000 total points
ID: 11965495
my bad, code changes, use this:

Sub ConvertPlainToRTF(objMsg As MailItem)
    objMsg.BodyFormat = olFormatHTML
    objMsg.Save
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:entrerri
ID: 11965522
thank you.... you rock!!
0