Solved

duplicate records

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
two tables
TEMP_CHILDQUES_PRI_DBEP_CHILDREN has these columns
[CHPRI_SEQ], [CHPRI_CQPRI_SEQ], [CHPRI_CQID], [CHPRI_CHILD_SEQ], [CHPRI_FNAME], [CHPRI_LNAME], [CHPRI_DOB], [CHPRI_AGE], [CHPRI_PCRELATIONSHIP]

TEMP_CHILDQUES_SEC_DBEP_CHILDREN has these columns
[CHSEC_SEQ], [CHSEC_CQSEC_SEQ], [CHSEC_CHILD_SEQ], [CHSEC_FNAME], [CHSEC_LNAME], [CHSEC_DOB], [CHSEC_AGE], [CHSEC_PCRELATIONSHIP]

select
CHPRI_CQPRI_SEQ, CHPRI_CHILD_SEQ, CHPRI_FNAME, CHPRI_LNAME, CHPRI_DOB, CHPRI_AGE, CHPRI_PCRELATIONSHIP
, CHSEC_CQSEC_SEQ, CHSEC_CHILD_SEQ, CHSEC_FNAME, CHSEC_LNAME, CHSEC_DOB, CHSEC_AGE, CHSEC_PCRELATIONSHIP
from
TEMP_CHILDQUES_PRI_DBEP_CHILDREN, TEMP_CHILDQUES_SEC_DBEP_CHILDREN
where CHPRI_CQPRI_SEQ = 308
and CHSEC_CQSEC_SEQ = 208

i want to do a side by side comparison of the records in those tables.
but my query is giving me duplicate records.  i'm getting two copies of
each record.  there are two records matching the search condition in each
of the two tables.

any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:altarEgo
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:altarEgo
ID: 11958027
i misspoke.  not duplicate records, but duplicate results.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11958254
So, there must be 2 records in one of the tables - check these out seperately -

select * from TEMP_CHILDQUES_PRI_DBEP_CHILDREN
where CHPRI_CQPRI_SEQ = 308

and

select * from TEMP_CHILDQUES_SEC_DBEP_CHILDREN
where CHSEC_CQSEC_SEQ = 208

whatever number records you get in these two queries, you will get the product of the two in the bigger query.

If you have duplicats, and you want to surpress duplicates, just add the DISTINCT word :

select DISTINCT
CHPRI_CQPRI_SEQ, CHPRI_CHILD_SEQ, CHPRI_FNAME, CHPRI_LNAME, CHPRI_DOB, CHPRI_AGE, CHPRI_PCRELATIONSHIP
, CHSEC_CQSEC_SEQ, CHSEC_CHILD_SEQ, CHSEC_FNAME, CHSEC_LNAME, CHSEC_DOB, CHSEC_AGE, CHSEC_PCRELATIONSHIP
from
TEMP_CHILDQUES_PRI_DBEP_CHILDREN, TEMP_CHILDQUES_SEC_DBEP_CHILDREN
where CHPRI_CQPRI_SEQ = 308
and CHSEC_CQSEC_SEQ = 208
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:altarEgo
ID: 11958405
in TEMP_CHILDQUES_PRI_DBEP_CHILDREN i have these two rows

CHPRI_SEQ, CHPRI_CQPRI_SEQ, CHPRI_CHILD_SEQ, CHPRI_FNAME, CHPRI_LNAME, CHPRI_DOB, CHPRI_AGE, CHPRI_PCRELATIONSHIP
      468      308      0      Ed      OTTO      1/1/1989      1      son (test)
      469      308      0      alice      OTTO      8/25/1996      48      granddaughter (test)

in TEMP_CHILDQUES_SEC_DBEP_CHILDREN i have these two rows
CHSEC_CQSEC_SEQ, CHSEC_CHILD_SEQ, CHSEC_FNAME, CHSEC_LNAME, CHSEC_DOB, CHSEC_AGE, CHSEC_PCRELATIONSHIP

      204      208      0      ed      OTTO      1/1/1989      1      son (test)
      205      208      0      alice      OTTO      8/25/1996      48      granddaughter (test)


I need to get all four rows back so I can compare them side by side.  users will be checking for mismatches
between this row from the first table
      468      308      0      Ed      OTTO      1/1/1989      1      son (test)

and this row from the second
      204      208      0      ed      OTTO      1/1/1989      1      son (test)


what i get back from that query is eight rows instead of four.

0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BillAn1 earned 125 total points
ID: 11958497
trouble is, if there is 2 records in each half, if you join them you will get 4, because each of the 2 in each half will be paired off with both of the records in the 2nd half. If you only want row1 of the 1st to match row1 of the second etc, you need some way to 'link' them - is there a rule that says any of the cols will be guaranteed to match, or will there be the possibility that all cols are different?

If there is no hard and fast rule to link which goes with which, you will struggle to link them. Even by order, there is no guarantee that the rows will come out in corresponding order (unless there is a 'rule' - e.g. order by the first name? ( but that would foul up if 'ed' was accidently entered as 'ad' in one of the rows - they would be crossed then!!

If you can come up with a good business rule for how to link the records, it can be done, otherwise, the users will have to visually try to match them afterwards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ChrisFretwell
ID: 11959118
You will need more data than just this. As Bill said, it has no way of knowing. And since this looks like genealogy type data, each of the non-key values can be the same. For example, you could legitimately have 2 Ed's, one a son and one a grandson with different birth dates. Of if you matched on birth date then you would run into trouble with twins.

What you may need to do is create 2 different selects that can be compared side by side, ordering each set of data in the same order (say birthdate then name). The it would be easy to glance down the list to see anywhere they dont line up. Fix the data, then pull it again.

With the data structure you've shown us, I cant find a way

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 11961421
No perfect but should help to remove dups and get elements side by side....

select
CHPRI_CQPRI_SEQ, CHPRI_CHILD_SEQ, CHPRI_FNAME, CHPRI_LNAME, CHPRI_DOB, CHPRI_AGE, CHPRI_PCRELATIONSHIP
, CHSEC_CQSEC_SEQ, CHSEC_CHILD_SEQ, CHSEC_FNAME, CHSEC_LNAME, CHSEC_DOB, CHSEC_AGE, CHSEC_PCRELATIONSHIP
from TEMP_CHILDQUES_PRI_DBEP_CHILDREN
FULL OUTER JOIN TEMP_CHILDQUES_SEC_DBEP_CHILDREN on CHPRI_FNAME = CHSEC_FNAME and CHPRI_DOB = CHSEC_DOB and CHPRI_LNAME = CHSEC_LNAME and CHPRI_CQPRI_SEQ = 308
and CHSEC_CQSEC_SEQ = 208
ORDER BY coalesce( CHPRI_FNAME,CHSEC_FNAME ), coalesce(CHPRI_LNAME, CHSEC_LNAME ), coalesce(CHPRI_DOB, CHSEC_DOB )

note : don't try to put conditions (eg CHPRI_CQPRI_SEQ = 308) in a WHERE clause, keep them in the JOIN or the OUTER join will turn into an INNER join and you'll lose rows

HTH

Hilaire
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:altarEgo
ID: 11963929
thanks bill and all who offered  suggestions.  i ended up using two separate selects in two stored procedures to do the side by side.

cheers
0