Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a excel workbook in memory

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

Does anyone know how to create a workbook in memory for VBA?  Basically, I want populate a feed of data onto an excel workbook.  

Thanks,
Shelly
0
Comment
Question by:shellyp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 11958520
can you just use automation?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChenChen
ID: 11959503


dim xlwb as workbook
dim xlwsh as worksheet

set xlwsh =application.workbooks.add
set xlwsh=xlwb.worksheets.add

'then populate data into xlwsh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChenChen earned 2000 total points
ID: 11959519
Hi Shelly,

Had a mistake in my previous comment,

it should be :

set xlwb=application.workbooks.add

0