Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automated e-mail message

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there an agent for sending an scheduled e-mail?  Normal agents modify documents.  In this case, I don't want to modify any document, only to send an e-mail message.
0
Comment
Question by:Enrique040897
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 375 total points
ID: 11960593
yeah, we can send based on certain key.

What will be in your case?

Ex:
if the date of modify of document is lessthan 3 days from todays date then send an email.
If the status is not 'Completed' then send an email, etc.,

to send an email, in that document, user should be stored on in the agent , we should hard code(bad method) the user name.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11962679
Use Simple action "Send Mail" in the agent and schedule it as necessary using schedule button.

When you select Send Mail action, you have option to use what to send and whom to send fill in properly and test run it manually. Then enable the schedule.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique040897
ID: 11989448
madheeswar , could you please clarify where to put the conditions?  if the date of modify of document is lessthan 3 days from todays date then send an email.
If the status is not 'Completed' then send an email, etc.,


Thank you
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11989610
Enrique, the method I sugested allows you to select on which docs the agent will run. Check Add Condition button it has option to see the modified date (select in the last 3 days) or any other field in the database.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11993727
Enrique,
Mine is only a example I have provided. You tell your requirement. Based on that we will suggest which one to implement.

IN the meantime, follow Hemanth solution.
0