[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Windows Server 2000 / SQL Server 2000 problem..

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi all,

We are having a problem with MS Windows Server 2000 and SQL Server 2000. I will give a brief description, and see whether someone can shed some light on it.

For some reason our Win 2000 Web server tries to connect to MS SQL 2000 database server but the Timeout Expired error occurs.  It tends to be when SQL Server 2000 is using more than 1 GB of memory.  Stopping and restarting the SQL Server and SQL Server Agent Services fixes the problem.

Some of you may say, it must be a memory issue, but we've recently upgraded the PC from 512 MB to 2.5 GB ram. Has anyone come across this problem and found a fix, we've checked MSDN and just about everywhere else and I figured I would ask here as most of you are familiar or experts in this environment.

Some people have recommended upgrading to Win Server 2003 with high spec machine and 4 GB, but that is not an option at the moment.

Server Specs are:
-----------------
P3 1266
RAM 2.5
Mirrored 50 GIG SCSI HD's
Windows 2000 Server SP4

Thanks in advance

James
0
Comment
Question by:mcjimbo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11958478
Try configuring the server to not exceed 1GB of RAM usage.  See if that helps (maybe set it to 768MB or so).  If so, it could be an optimization issue or it could be a bug.  Are you all patched up?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chumplet earned 1180 total points
ID: 11958713
You've added RAM to the server, but have you adjusted the "memory" settings withing SQL?  Open Enterprise Manager, right-click on SQL server, choose PROPERTIES, and click on the "memory" tab.  Are you using "dynamic" or "fixed" memory sizing?  You could also reserve a portion of the system RAM (say 1536 megs) *just* for SQL to use... nothing else.  To do that, select the "reserve physical memory for SQL to use" box and select an amount of memory.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcjimbo
ID: 12114455
We had a network technician in the other day and he mentioned various scenario's why it could be occurring and how to fix it. One major problem he found was that we are actually running too much RAM for a 2000 Server, the limit is 2 gig and the box is running 2.6 gig. He said the problem could be the SQL server is seeing the memory and trying to use it, but hitting a ceiling and failing because the OS can't use it. He suggested turning off Dynamic memory allocation and setting a default setting of say 1499gb memory to SQL Server(like chumplet). Another thing he asked is are we running the latest MS SQL server version (update/patch), which I’m not sure? Is the current version of MS SQL 2000 - 8.00.760?  He also said that we could just be at a stage where the demand on the server have surpassed the original hardware spec and it might be time for an upgrade/new server. The Raid/CPU combination could be at capacity also. One fix would be running 2003 server which can use up to 4 gig memory vs. 2000 2 gig, but then maybe the hardware would need to be addressed to.

Anyone else think his suggestions are on track?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 12114629
Right-click on the SQL Server, choose Properties, and verify that the "Product Version:" line reads 8.00.760 (SP3).  If not, be sure to download SQL 2000 Service Pack 3a and update.

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/downloads/2000/sp3.asp

As for whether or not the server is up-to-snuff for your needs, how many databases do you have on there?  How many concurrent processes are you typically running? (Ent Mgr > SQL Server > Management > Current Activity > Process Info)  That box isn't really THAT low in regards to specs, but maybe you're pushing it beyond it's ability...

Chumplet
0