Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combobox Style

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I was woundering if it is possiable to change the style of the combobox to a xp style box the light blue arrow instead of the boring grey arrow.
0
Comment
Question by:Nothern_Lights
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 11959581
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 500 total points
ID: 11960133
There are many free XP controls on this site. CoolXP is where you get most of what you need:
http://home.pages.at/vbmaster/Downloads.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nothern_Lights
ID: 11968315
Can anyone tell me how the programs make the xp styles because i am really intrested
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 11969343
You will find some projects at www.planet-source-code.com where you can learn by looking at the code. Type XP Controls in search and you will get loads of projects.
0