Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco !710 Router setup

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just purchased a Cisco 1710 router and  I am trying to set it up
my network used to have a netgear cable router w/ Dhcp and Nat
I am trying to setup the 1710 but it has a different setup in the back
I also am using a switch to plug in the other workstations is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11958727
It's certainly possible, but it's not quite as user-friendly as your NetGear was.

There are some optional network interfaces on various 17xx models, so when you say "it has a different setup in the back" I'm not sure what's there.  Odds are that it has two Ethernet ports, one to go to your cable modem and one to the switch.  Configuration is going to include:

1.  Configuring the port that goes to the cable modem, either with a static IP address or as a DHCP client.

2.  Assigning a static private IP address to the other port.

3.  Configuring DHCP service on the private port, to give configuration to your PCs.

4.  Configuring NAT to allow devices on your private network to use the public IP address for outbound connections.

Each of these consists of a few simple commands, based on some choices you need to make.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 11959179
Thanks for the fast response!
I have the back connected like this my broadband connection going into 10bt ethernet connection
and the 100mbt connection going into my switch

When I telnet in I get password, is there a way to reset the password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 11959279
Also when I telnet in, I dont get the router (greeting) I get another
This system is a product of worldcom , inc
it sounds like they installed another IOS am I right!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11960364
What you are seeing is the banner motd. The message that gets dispalyed when you login to a system.
To reset the password on the 1700 you need to use the console port and do the  password recovery process.
this is the link for that process.

http://cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps574/products_password_recovery09186a00800a6c79.shtml

After you do the password recovery and are able to log in via the console port. go into the exec prompt be entering the enable command. you should see this
Router#
now type  "show run"
look for the "ip http server" command. If tis is present and you  have an ip assigned to an interface on the router you should be able to access the router by the web browser and it should have a web interface that allows you to configure the router.
IF it does it should be pretty simply to setup the router using the wizards. Thsi si a good way to get up and running.
try it and lets us know what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 11965360
Question on the 1710 router i do not see any led`s to push?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 750 total points
ID: 11969669
That would be becuase I posted the wrong link. That was for 1700 swutches
This is for the 1710 router.

http://cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_password_recovery09186a0080094773.shtml

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 11979014
Thanks Mark I got in to the router!
0