Solved

Tyying to install SP2-  Access Denied

Posted on 2004-09-01
22
15,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to install SP2 (Win XP Pro).  I am logged in as the admin.  Everytime (I've tried a few) I get about 30 minutes into it and get an error dialog that access is deined and SP2 undoes itself.  The text if srvpack.log is:

1307.360: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x2
1311.516: Num Ticks for Copying files : 861128
1311.556: DoRegistryUpdates:SetupInstallFromInfSection Failed for ProductInstall.GlobalRegistryChanges.Install error: 0x5
1311.556: INF_REGISTRY Failed
1311.556: DoInstallation:DoRegistryUpdates failed
1319.468: Unregistration of sprecovr successful
1319.758: Access is denied.
1326.768: Message displayed to the user: Access is denied.

From what I can find I am supposed to have a specific registry key(es) that need to have permissions set, but this does not show (to me) any keys.  In setupapi.log I have:

#-007 Deleting registry key HKCR\vnd.ms.radio
#E033 Error 5: Access is denied.
#E065 Parsing DelReg section [Product.Del.Reg] in "c:\windows\softwaredistribution\download\6ca7b3a8efd5a9b6f87fff395a2eb989\update\update.inf" failed. Error 5: Access is denied.
#E064 Parsing install section [ProductInstall.GlobalRegistryChanges.Install] in "c:\windows\softwaredistribution\download\6ca7b3a8efd5a9b6f87fff395a2eb989\update\update.inf" failed. Error 5: Access is denied.
#-007 Deleting registry key HKCR\vnd.ms.radio
#E033 Error 5: Access is denied.
#E065 Parsing DelReg section [Product.Del.Reg] in "c:\windows\softwaredistribution\download\6ca7b3a8efd5a9b6f87fff395a2eb989\update\update.inf" failed. Error 5: Access is denied.
#E064 Parsing install section [ProductInstall.GlobalRegistryChanges.Install] in "c:\windows\softwaredistribution\download\6ca7b3a8efd5a9b6f87fff395a2eb989\update\update.inf" failed. Error 5: Access is denied.
[2004/09/01 17:09:30 1084.1]
#-198 Command line processed: C:\WINDOWS\$NtServicePackUninstall$\spuninst\spuninst.exe /~ -u -z
#E361 An unsigned or incorrectly signed file "c:\windows\$ntservicepackuninstall$\spuninst\spuninst.inf" will be installed (Policy=Ignore). Error 1168: Element not found.

Looks like one key here (I just noticed this), but lots of other issues as well.  How do I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:Kuba
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 11958580
Hello Kuba =)

>> I am trying to install SP2 (Win XP Pro).

A BIG Mistake u are trying to do..... u are going to have more problems with SP2 than its benefits of New features.... its still under development and people are having more and more problems after installing it..... are u really want to install it ??

Think twice before saying YES!! =|

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 11958608
Well, I am always open to suggestions.  I typically would not install amything from MS so soon after release, but the handful of things I have read from others (that I know and trust) has been pretty positive.  What kind of issues are you seeing/hearing about?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11958622
>> What kind of issues are you seeing/hearing about?

give me some minutes to gather a list....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11958782
Ok..  read my articles on SP2 if you want to visit my homepage..

www.doverproductions.com

FE
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11958783
ok, here are just SOME of them which i cud browse till 29\08\04
and im sure before this date, there are still many of them,,, but i had not the courage to browse them all =|

===============================================================================
windows xp sp2 is killing my system
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20995373.html

Windows XP Service Pack 2 issue
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21115330.html

NTBackup fails to start after installing Windows XP SP2
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21115006.html

Post SP2 no network icons Com+ errors
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21114669.html

Faulting application svchost.exe, after installing SP2
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21113239.html

one computer on my home lan cannot connect to the internet at all but can ping router and other comps on lan
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21113807.html

xp crash after sp2 installation
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21113693.html

Windows XP CPU related freeze.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21113527.html

Post SP2 weirdness
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21113003.html

Long delay after windows log in.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21112977.html

SP2 Restarted Every Time it Booted
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21112316.html

XP SP2 issues - Failed to load AGP440.sys
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21111460.html
=================================================================================

and one of my frined and EE's top expert, Fatal has written a useful article abt SP2 problems.... u shud check it also... :)
www.doverproductions.com
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11958796
lolz..... here He is :D
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11958936
Nice list Shehary..  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11967465
Well,

I installed the SP2 and noticed that it complained about my antivirus software (www.free-av.com) was not regarded to be present. I switched to www.avast.com (free and neat czech av-sw). Since I have had no problems.

I guess I am lucky
/prifre
(born in Czechoslovakie :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11967747
Wait and see...  :)

Actually, I am running SP2 on a test system right now and have not experienced any problems either.. but...  don't think I will install on a production system quite yet..  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 11968609
OK, I'm sold.  No SP2 for me until MS has the 5th hot fix for it. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 11968615
are you positive your windows version is a genuine one and not a corporate one (with key being changed to accept SP1). This would cause you the problem.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11968691
>> OK, I'm sold.  No SP2 for me until MS has the 5th hot fix for it. :-)

Good :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11968713
:o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cdeg
ID: 12489449
Not for nothing guys, but Accepting that answer is BS. That is not an answer. I'm having that exact problem, that I'd like to find a solution to. Not be told (wait til all bugs are out). Definetely not cool.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12489565
Cdeg..  open up a new thread and I am sure you will get some helpful comments..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cdeg
ID: 12490499
I probably will. Sorry bout that guys, but I do see this place as a collection of the most intellgent and innovated techies that I've ever had the pleasure to talk to. I'd just hate to see it get away from the essential techie view that there's bumps to migrating to newer (and securer) technologies, but that's exactly what keeps us going. I've found many great answers to a lot of difficult questions, and I only hope to see people put in that same effort instead of the (ditch it, its not ready idea). That stiffles progress. I rather keep the SP2 machines I have on my business network and knock out every kink one by one, instead of dumping. And so far every compatible app problem I've ran into (especially legacy apps) I've solved one way or another, you just got to dig deep for them, try new things..

Well, on a further note I noticed this XP Home is on of the first HP towers that include XP for the first time. The even better thing I noticed was that the boot.ini screen identified the OS as Microsoft Windows 'Whistler' or something to that effect. Looks like HP was in a rush. So my current course of action to resolve this problem, is a SP1a install first (oh yeah, this machine has no service packs and i was terrified to look how many hotfixes were install.) I'll see how that goes and let you know when I'm continuing on my quest. Any suggestions, please share. Oh, and i didn't mean to be a dick, I just honestly never seen a post on these forums where ppl have just given up. It's kind of disheartening actuall. Well, I'm sorry guys, but lets see what we can do about this oddly SP2 error. I thinking that 'Whistler' message hsa a lot to do with it, but of course i couldn't find info. Well, I'm about to pass out, looking forward to hearing from you. And Thanks Again!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12497955
:)  cya again soon, I am sure..!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cdeg
ID: 12501377
I just wish the original poster is reading this. I'm curious to know what his XP is currently patched to (is it even on SP1)? I'm thinking also that I've never seen 'Whistler' anywhere on XP Pro. (Seems to be only original OEM versions of XP Home [also mostly found on HP machines because of the obvious XP boot menu on delay.]). The version number even looks wierd. When loaded in Safe Mode at the top it simply says 2600 for the version with no extra numbers. Of course this OS might be hosed, but I would like to solve this since I've been doing a lot of SP2 installs at my job. This is the first time I've gotten such a weird error, but I want this to be the last time I have to figure out how to repair it.

 Kuba, if you still happen to visit this topic, post a message. I just have some questions for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IntenseTech3
ID: 13009814
I agree.  That "NOT installing" SP2 is not and should not be an "accepted answer"

I have a XP Home user with this issue, and this helps me none whatsoever.

Should I simply ask the question as new?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13009857
Correct...  we have all learned a lot since SP2 first come out, and now I am recommending installation under certain circumstances...  give it a shot in a new thread, and we will try to advise you!

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cdeg
ID: 13010769
Just to let you know, I had solved the problem by installing SP1 then it accepted SP2 with no issues. Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dwight
ID: 13238528
I also have a home user with this problem.  I see microsoft has kb article 836926 addressing the problem.  Hope this helps.
Dwight
0