Solved

Exporting Active Directory Users/Groups To A Excell Spreadsheet

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 500 total points
ID: 11959240
JoshDale
Take a look at DUMPSEC from somarsoft.com

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 11959695
Use the "LDIFDE" utility

Here is the info for more help.  

Using LDIFDE to Import and Export Directory Objects to Active Directory
 
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;237677
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11960026
kelo501
LDIFDE is a great tool, but it will output data in column format, rather than the table format needed by excel

CSVDE will do it in table format if you wish

However, both tools are only supplied on a Server installation of the OS and neither are particularly simple to use, which is why I suggested DUMPSEC (which has a nice GUI too!)

Cheers

JamesDS
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 11960124
JamesDS,

To each their own, I guess....

I prefer to use LDIFDE to modify or delete, csvde.exe when I am just getting users in non-exchange domains.  I have not used the dumpsec tool.  The thing is if your going to work with AD for long these two tools are great to know.  Add a little mail merg and you can do quite a few things.

Is DUMPSEC free/shareware?  

V.
kelo501
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 11960474
VBS can do this for you.  :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11960541
kelo501

yup Dumpsec is free
Enjoy!

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 11964530
That Dumpsec app is pretty cool.
I just create a query, export it to comma seperated text, and rename it to a csv file.
0