Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Mysql server in Home ..Do you already have another mysqld server running on port: 3306 ?

Posted on 2004-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
With a good amount of help on this forumn I have been able to Install Mysql server on my home directory

/home/myName/mysql

But whenevr I run the mysqld command to run the server I get the following error
******************
40901 18:27:36  Can't start server: Bind on TCP/IP port: Address already in use
040901 18:27:36  Do you already have another mysqld server running on port: 3306 ?
040901 18:27:36  Aborting

**********************

Is this because of the fact that there is already a mysql server running on my main machine..how should I work around this problem so that I can access the mysql server in my home directory

Please note that I dont have root previalges

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:micro_learner
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 11960209
yes mostly there is another mysql running in the same computer which your /home/myname installed. but there is way to run multiple mysql in same computer have a check here http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/Multiple_servers.html

Actually www.mysql.com will have lots of info you can find for Mysql setting take some time and read their manual, you can download from mysql site.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 11962371
If you only need local access to your own mysql server you can start it with --skip-networking to prevent it trying to open a remote access port, ie 3306.
0