?
Solved

Hidden Admin Accounts

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I got a computer I need to put on my network, one prob...it has data the user needs and can not be wiped yet...the other catch is that the Administrator account is not visible nor does ERD command see it...thoughts????
0
Comment
Question by:kf4ape
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zaneyfunster
ID: 11958784
When you join a PC to a domain it will create new user profiles.
The old profiles and data will still be there.
You can copy the data from one profile to another easily.

As for the Admin problem... I would have a look using any SAM management tool to see if it has somehow been locked.
I have a really good one, I think it came from here, but I'm not sure..

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Creates a boot disk, boots into linux then you put in the path to your SAM file (depends on which version of windows you are running), then you can reset local passwords, unlock accounts etc.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 11958815
You may also be having problems if the admin account was renamed.  

I'd also suggest Knoppix for recovering data/admin password.  www.linuxiso.org - look for the Knoppix distribution.  It's a ISO image you can burn to a CD - then you boot off the CD and you have a fully functioning Linux desktop and I believe it reads NTFS.  (Won't write, but you can read it and copy the files off to the network via ftp or something.  Of course, you can also yank the hard disk and put it in another PC and copy off all the data that way.  And I'm also a big fan of disk imaging - good way to back things up in case you miss anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kf4ape
ID: 11963787
Just weird how the admin account is hidden, the only thing I see is Guest...thanks for the suggestions guys...
0