Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon Script Generator

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Where can I fing a Script Gen?
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11959022
Perhaps I never thought of looking until now, but I've never heard of one.  What is it you want to script for?  There are so many potentially unique variables for your installation and network, that I can't imagine a generator being terribly useful to most people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 11959030
Mostly assigning shares, printer and other things.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 11959082
I searched google, both News and Groups and didn't find much.
Go to google, click on the link above the search area that reads "groups" - enter the following:

~login script ~generator

The second item that appears (URL is WAAAAAAAY too long, but posted anyway below) addresses your question.
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&threadm=%23yduGkCZEHA.3112%40TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl&rnum=2&prev=/groups%3Fq%3D~Login%2Bscript%2B~generator%26hl%3Den%26lr%3D%26ie%3DUTF-8%26selm%3D%2523yduGkCZEHA.3112%2540TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl%26rnum%3D2

In short, a login script contains dos based commands that will do stuff for you.  For example:

Assign a drive to a share:
net use x: \\server\share

Assign a printer to an lpt port (still needs the user to connect to it)
net use lpt2: \\server\printershare

Then there's a host of other things you can do using commands such as
IF and SET and referencing environment variables.

There are, of course, other scripting languages and program functionality you can use.
Some useful tools include the PSTOOLS (search google for download link), WMI - Windows
Management Instrumentation, Visual Basic Scripting (VBS), KixStart is an old scripting
language - you can use whatever you want provided it's installed on or accessible to your
clients workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 11959113
Yea, I have to come out with my own on a regular basis, so I thought I would just look for a generator.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11960463
Check out this website:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/default.mspx

Pay particular attention to scriptomatic and adsi scriptomatic about 2/3 of the way down on the left of the page...

I strongly advise against doing things this way, you really should learn VBS if you want to use it, it's a wonderfully powerful tool, but, this should answer the question you asked..


HTH,
exx
0