Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Passwords for Domain Users

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Wed September 01, 2004 9:10 AM  
     
 

Hello.

I am trying to use cusrmgr and net user to change the passwords i am having problems
with both..

net user username password /mydomainname
for this i am getting syntax is wrong.

cusrmgr -u usern -P pass -m //mydomainname
for this i am getting error rx 000555

Do i have to have any special permissions on the domain or anything...

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,,  
0
Comment
Question by:schinni
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 11959508
Your syntax is almost correct try this for net user:

net user joseph * /domain

When you are prompted to type a password for the user, type the new password, not the existing password. After you type the new password, the system prompts you to retype the password to confirm. The password is now changed.

You can also use the following command:

net user joseph 123456 /domain
             
As for cusrmgr, your last part of the syntax is wrong:

cusrmgr -u usern -P pass -m //mydomainname  <-- needs to be \\mydomainname

Read this:
http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/24555/24555.html





0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 11959543
Yes, you must have permission to change a user's password.  Open Active Directory and right click on the domain name (second line on the left panel).  Select "Delegate Control".  A Wizard will appear.  Press Next, then Add the users and/or groups who you want to have the ability to change other people's passwords.  Select "Create a custom task to delegate", click next, Select "Only the following objects in the folder" and scroll WAY down to the bottom and select "User Objects" then click next. In the next screen, scroll down a little and check "Reset Password".  Then click Finish - that ought to do it.  Then try those commands.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 11959550
That is, assuming you were trying to change a password from a non-admin account. Otherwise, valicon probably has the answer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 11960471
Or, you could just use VBS to do accomplish the same task for you with a pretty little GUI...  :)
0