Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 ICS Problem

Posted on 2004-09-01
14
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hey

I am running Windows 2003 (Small Business 2003).

I have a network adapter and an adsl modem. It is a speedtouch 330. ICS is not showing on the adsl or network adapter tabs. Am I missing something? I thought it was installed by default and shows its self if there is more than one network connection?
0
Comment
Question by:hayden90
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11959124
Not sure about small business edition...and have never tried to use ICS on a 2003 server.  You could also use Routing and Remote Access to setup NAT and allow address translation to an internal network.

Dis
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11959636
Do you have more than one NIC in this box?  (you only mention "a network adapter")

Another question..  If you are using DSL, your really need something between that server and your modem.  A NAT device (router) would work very nicely, and even better if it came with a SPI Firewall.   This would protect you from the outside WAN, insulating your LAN from attacks, which surely will come if you do not protect yourself.  AND, the router would provide internet connection sharing natively, so you don't have to mess with ICS, which from my experience, is highly unreliable..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 11959757
ICS is available on SBS 2K3

You would enable it just like an XP OS...

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx

Also, read this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21087145.html
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 11961316
Sharing an Internet Connection

To share an Internet connection you have the following options.
1.      Use Windows ICS (internet connection Sharing)
2.      Use Some Proxy Software
3.      If your using Cable/DSL use a dedicated switch/router
4.      If you using Windows 2000 Server use NAT under RRAS

*****ICS*****
Since Win98SE all versions of windows have been able to use ICS. One PC has an Internet connection and shares it with other Computers (Hosts) on your network. For a full description of ICS see http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics.htm
To set up ICS..
For Win98  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsinstall.htm
For Win ME http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsmeinstall.htm
For Win 2K http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_win2k_install_dup.htm
For Win XP http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/serverdialup.htm
To Troubleshoot ICS
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_troubleshoot.htm

*****Proxy*****
To enable your PC to act as a proxy server you need to install Proxy software, then configure the clients to use a proxy server for their Internet connection.
Business users see
ISA Server http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
Wingate http://www.wingate.com/
Small Office and Home users see
FREE
AnalogX     http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
SOLSoft NSM http://www.solsoft.org/nsm/
JanaServer  http://www.janaserver.de/start.php?lang=en&menue=home
DeleGate    http://www.delegate.org/delegate/
TRAILWARE
EZProxy http://www.lavasoftware.net/en/content/ezproxy/download.htm (15 Days)
Proxy+    http://www.proxyplus.cz/ (31 Days)
EasyProxy http://www.nycsoftware.com/easyproxy/

*****Router/Switch/Firewall*****
If you have cable or a DSL connection this is the best (though not the cheapest route) to go down. This equipment will plug into your exiting router and do the work for you, you can also get them with built in wireless.

This is what I use (with 54g wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=601
Cheaper option (slower wireless)
 http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=544
Cheapest Option (No Wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561

*****Using NAT under RRAS*****
See
HOW TO: Configure the NAT Service in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;310357
HOW TO: Configure a Windows 2000 Server as a Network Address Translation Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299801
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hayden90
ID: 11962102
Ok...

Can I set it up VIA Routing and Remote access? What do I have to do? Ive never really played with this before. I have WinME machines, 98 and XP machines on the network. Is this going to be compatible?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11962401
Yes, they are compatible, but RRAS is not for the feint of heart.  If you have never set it up before, you are in for some reading...

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Litmus/rras.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11962606
Though it is pretty straight forward in 2003, the wizard is very easy and it even works after the wizard is done....usually all you need is two NICs designate the internal and external and you are all set.

Dis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hayden90
ID: 12004147
Ok

I im using this. I have dial on demand enabled, it worked for 30mins, now when it tries to dial up i get "PPP Link Control Protocol has closed the connection"

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13238048
Mods - I think the guys deserve the points as the Q went from ICS to RRAS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13238553
:)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13277672
Thanks, mod..
0