Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SIMPLE question easy points...REFERENCES for VB/VB.net

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i have used VB for abt 2-3 years , i could have used 10-15 com components from the references.
i was just wondering if there is any site that would have the examples for every single reference there is under the
(project -> Add reference (vb/vb.net) ) ..i know this sounds silly still ....... anyway let me know thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crystalguy2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 11959919
Not that I have seen.  I have always wanted a ".NET By the Namespaces" book that simply goes through all of the standard libraries and the namespaces they expose, but I have yet to see anything like that.  If someone else has, please post.

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 11962277
U can find examples for most of the common .Net assemblies in MSDN.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 150 total points
ID: 11962467
Hi crystalguy2000,

Here is where I found a good examples for starting new in VB.Net
The samples have alot of the references being used in each one.

.....http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/downloads/samples/101samples.aspx

Link for ASP programs...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/asp.net/downloads/kits/default.aspx 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thenrich
thenrich earned 150 total points
ID: 11964333
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniellus83 earned 1200 total points
ID: 11970880
Crystalguy2000,

  Why not use this as a start page?

       http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/cpref_start.asp


  From here you can dig into EVERY namespace~function~whatever (I use it a LOT !!) I think this is what you mean, I doubt there is a better or more complete source around (and free ;-)) on the ww-web!

Daniël
0