Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot access AD tools after installation

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a dc in one of our child domains that has a problem I've never seen before. The administrator installed Quark Licensing on the server (at least thats the last event he remembers happening). Since then when you try to go to ADUC or any other AD tool you get a "library not registered" error.
He has uninstalled the questioned software, ran dcpromo down and then back again, both were successful. The errors are still there. Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gaskew
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 11959274
gaskew
Re-install the ADMINPAK.MSI from the Windows 2000 Server CD in \i386 directory. This will put back the missing DLLs that ADUC (and others) use.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:valicon
valicon earned 500 total points
ID: 11959421
I had the same thing happen to me.  What I did was apply Service Pack 4 and then I removed adminpak from the server, rebooted and then reinstalled adminpak.  All was fine then :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kelo501
kelo501 earned 500 total points
ID: 11959672
Same thing happened to me...  Remove and re-install the adminpak.  Once you do that install the support tools off and run "dcdiag" and "netdiag" just to check on the DC as a whole.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaskew
ID: 11985434
Thanks all!
0