Solved

Lan card issue!!!!

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hey guys,

I have a small issue here...
I have a intel lan card and i know that it works good. When i do ipconfig or ipconfig/all i do not get any info about my lan card tho its enabled...and i dont find the lan icon in network connections.
i have the lan card information in device manager and i need to check my ip address(dhcp)
how can i fix this problem...i want the lan icon in my network connections.
i do not have red X mark or any ! mark for lan card.

and by the ways..whats this 1394 connection ?
please help me..

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:spinoza79
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11959394
1394 connection is firewire.  Now you are able to get to the internet/network using your network card?  Weird not sure why it isn't showing up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11963630
Very strange indeed... When you don't have a LAN connection showing up in your Network Places, that's becasue there is NO NIC card installed...

So, I'd suggest uninstalling and installed NIC drivers, then reinstalling again.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11966760
If you have DHCP and the lan card is working, you should see an IP address of 192.168.x.x, usually 192.168.0.2 or something close.  Are the lights on the lan card blinking?  Does the router lights blink for the port you are connected to?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mirthle
ID: 11967563
You do not say what OS you are using.  I'm guessing XP.  If you are, then click start, all progarms, accessories, communictions.  In there run the Network setup wizard.  Answer the few easy to answer questons, and then say that you "just want to finish the wizard".  

After you have done this, click start, run and type "cmd".
Then at the DOS prompt type "ipconfig"

There are 3 entries, each one should have a number.  The most important is the IP address.  If you do not have an IP address then the network card drivers are stuffed.  If there is an entry in add/remove programs uninstal it.  Then head into device manager, remove the drivers, reboot and re-install.  You may be unlucky and have to reboot again.

After doing this you get run ipconfig again and see if you have an IP address.  If you do not, you have a problem.  Get back in touch either way.  I like to know when solutions work, not just when they dont :D

0
 

Author Comment

by:spinoza79
ID: 11976642
Well,
I know a bit about networking.
i have reinstalled drivers...i have a link light on lan card and the router does also have a link light.
i was connected before in the same location..but now i cannot get online with my lan card and it surely indicates that its working good.
my concern here is ..y i dont have a lan icon in my network places or no info when i do ipconfig???
i have changed eth cable and im sure that its working good.
y is this happenning ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirthle earned 250 total points
ID: 11976947
The problems you are facing are local to your machine.  If you do not have an entry in network places for your NIC you are fighting a losing battle.  Your battle could be on one of 2 fronts :-

1)  The card is dead, link light or not.  It does happen things just break after a while, like my ATA controller on my mobo.  Put a 2nd HDD in there and it eats any HDDs in the machine.  I would concentrate on software first

2)  Software, I have a few ideas:-
Interorgate the entry in device manager for your lan card.  Look through all the tabs for something obvious that states the device is not working.  Consider trying to roll back to a previous drives.  
Look on the web for updated drivers
Have you ever had this card in this machine, on this OS working before?  Some older cards (including Intel) are not compatible with Win XP, and they will never work.  Intel were still shipping not Win XP compatible cards until 3 years ago - we got one in our Dell.
Open up the machine and move the card to a different PCI slot.  This often solves silly little problems like this
Grab a spare HDD, re-install windows and put the drivers in.  See if the fault is still present on a clean install.  If you still have problems here, and you have updated drivers, I'd go and buy a new card.  For all the hassle you are going through £15 is worth it to get a new warrantied one.
0