Solved

Windows\system32\config\system File is missing or corrupt

Posted on 2004-09-01
45
12,960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a Toshiba Satellite laptop, when powered up I get a screen that says Windows did not start successfully.
I then have the options of starting in:
safe mode
safe mode with networking
safe mode with command prompt
last know good configuration
or start windows normally

when choosing anyone of these option I get a message saying, Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt; \windows\system32\config\system

Then it says I can attempt to repair this by starting windows setup using the original setup cd-rom.
Select 'R' at the first screen to start repair.

This where it get kinda stupid, when I put the setup cd in the drive and reboot it goes back to the screen as descibed above, its like its not trying to read the cd, there is an option to toggle your boot drives by pressing f12 or the arrow keys immediatly after you power up, but that has no response either. I have no clue how to access the bios on this thing to ensure the cd rom is the first boot device. I do press f8 on boot up and get a few extra boot options such as debugging mode, boot logging but again it reverts back to the corrupt or missing files.

I am pretty sure I can get around the corrupt or missing file issue once I can get it to boot from either a diskette or cd.

Any ideas or suggestion would be greatly appreciated.

Wes
0
Comment
Question by:Weslevis
  • 14
  • 11
  • 10
  • +3
45 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11959563
Hi

Does this other EE answer help?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_20867289.html


Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 50 total points
ID: 11959566
Basically, try holding down the Esc key as soon as you turn on the computer.

Regards
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 11959576
Your system (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE) registry is probably corrupt.  You MIGHT be able to repair this using the repair console option of the Windows installation CD (once you enter the repair mode of the CD-Boot).  You may be able to repair this by backing up (renaming) the existing system file in the path stated and copying the file from c:\windows\repair.  If that doesn't work, you probably won't be able to recover the system completely, if at all.

As for your boot problems, You've got to boot off that CD.  Make sure the boot order is set correctly in BIOS and keep trying that boot option menu (F12).  For kicks, to prove you have a bootable CD, if nothing else, try removing the hard drive if you feel comfortable and see what happens when you try to boot off the CD
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 11959578
Hi wes evening... Ooooh no its morning here easily

Have a look at this, looks like your problem and your solution..

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_sys32.htm

Good luck sire please report back

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 50 total points
ID: 11959579
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 100 total points
ID: 11959605
I believe the BIOS F key with Toshiba Satellites is F1....  You can read my BIOS manual from the BIOS link on www.doverproductions.com under Hardware...  (Why I put it there, I don't know..:)

FE
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 11959631
Wes yes I have a TOsh laptop myself and F is the key to bring up bios, or it may be Delete key on your machine you never know.
It should actually tell you press key to enter setup on boot, the trick is to keep pressing it when your booting the laptop until it forces it into
the BIOS area.  

Start pressing as soon as you switch the machine on

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11959662
Heh, yep, it's F1 :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11959674
thanks for the quick responses!

It seems the esc key is the key that gets any kind of reaction. When I press the esc key it says 'check system - press F1' when I press F1 it reverts back to the same issue at hand. Upon doing this a few times, it now says 'Password ='
There should be no password, at least none I have set.

Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11959680
F1 does nothing

Wes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11959696
f8 ?  or delete ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11959703
Wes when you boot the laptop up it will say press "key" to enter setup ... have a look at that!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11959750
When I boot and press the f1 key nothing happens, when I press the f8 key while booting I get Windows Advanced Options Menu, safe mode, debugging mode and so on, none of these option work either, when selected the computer goes to the problem with the missing or corrupt files. When I boot and press the esc key I am now prompted for a password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11959779
When I boot all I see is the Toshiba logo for about 3 seconds then I get the message saying windows failed to start successfully. Any option I choose to start the computer, normally or safe mode, or last know good configuration, results in the windows could not start because of the corrupt or missing files.

Wes
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11959783
You said when you held the Esc key you're asked for a password, what sort of password?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11959786
Hmm.. your bios is password protected..  this presents a problem in Laptops...  I am not sure about your specific model, but most Laptops have the CMOS battery under the keyboard...  If you can release the tabs of the keyboard and pull it up, you should see it.  Just pull it out for a few minutes and place it back in.. that should set the bios to its defaults and clear the bios password..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11959803
What model of Satellite is this?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 100 total points
ID: 11959812
This is straight from Toshiba.. Figures that they tell you that you must call them..  Probably charge you for it too..  :)

DISABLE/CLEAR - Not Registered This is the default when the system is shipped. The following procedure will disable/clear a BIOS password which will allow the user to cold boot or reset without the requirement of a Password. Steps
Power up computer from off condition with ESC key depressed. The unit will prompt "Password = "
Enter the correct password, press ENTER. Unit will display "Valid password entered, system is now starting up. Check system. Then press (F1) key"
Press the F1 key. This will put the unit into the BIOS setup screen.
Using the arrow or tab keys move to the password field, highlight REGISTERED.
Press the SPACEBAR, enter the correct password, press ENTER. At this time the password field will change to NOT REGISTERED
CHANGE
To change a BIOS password, follow the above DISABLE/CLEAR procedure for disabling or clearing the current password and then use the ENABLE/SET procedure for enabling or setting a new password.
NOTE: The BIOS password security feature is not available on the following units: T10xx, T1200, T1600, T200x, T22xx, T24xx, T31xx, T32xx, T44xx, T5xxx, T6400


I FORGOT MY PASSWORD:
Only an Authorized Service Provider can clear a Password if it has been forgotten. You will be required to show proof of ownership to the ASP prior to having the Password removed this way.

How to contact a Toshiba Authorized Service Providers(ASPs).
Toshiba ASP Locator
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11959824
Fatal, what's the smilie face for? lol
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11959866
More like sarcasm...   I hate it when these OEMs make you call them for a simple thing like clearing the bios pw...  Personally, I would pull the keyboard and see if I could find that darn cmos battery, if it were up to me...  :)  (now that is a sincere smiley)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11959925
I am trying that now. If I can find it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11959945
by the way the model is 2405-S201
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11959982
not much luck getting under the keyboard. Guess I will try calling Toshiba and see what they say.
Thank you

Wes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11961770
*********Wes i think you may be too slow to press the key to get into your BIOS*************

As soon as you turn you Laptop on you will be given a short time to get into the BIOS, it is usually before the Windows screen comes up.

When you switch on your PC, have your finget on the key and start pressing continuously until the BIOS setup comes on.

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11962379
Yea..  but what he is seeing is exactly the process that indicates a password protected bios..  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 11962638
Wes when I boot my Tosh

I see the Toshiba logo but at the bottom of the screen it says press F2 to enter set up,

Have a look to see if you have the same?   Its not f1 or f8 or delete on mine I wonder if yours is the same.
So it is while you see the Toshiba logo screen try pressing F2 then set your CD to boot first in the boot order.

fatal ex I am not so sure about the BIOS being password protected as he has not enabled the password for it he says!

Try f2 see if that gets you into BIOS, and yes if FE is right then you will need to remove the CMOS battery to clear the BIOS

Wes you can also have a look at the user guide http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_docTOC.jsp?moid=191873&ct=UG&soid=210687&BV_SessionID=@@@@0615354780.1094127717@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccccadcmhdegjdecgfkceghdgngdglk.0

Save a copy to your desktop and browse it pages 224 onwards may interest you !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11962659
Wes forgot to add, here are the support pages for your Laptop at Toshiba

http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_modItemList.jsp?ProductMenu_0=Portables&ProductMenu_1=Satellite&ProductMenu_2=191873&x=18&y=4&BV_SessionID=%40%40%40%400615354780.1094127717%40%40%40%40&BV_EngineID=ccccadcmhdegjdecgfkceghdgngdglk.0&moid=191873&smoid=true&ct=DL&ListType=Model

Look through the links on the left hand side to search for anything that may be relevant to you if the F2 does not work :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11963060
Different model Toshiba's = different F keys to get to the bios.  If you take a look at my bios doc link above, you will see what I mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11966214
Ok, Toshiba not much help. I now can not power up, with an ac cord or the battery. Next question would be - if the battery is bad, would that keep me from powering up with an ac cord plugged in.

Wes
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 11966302
In theory you should be able to remove thebattery and have your AC lead plugged in and it will work.

Thats how it works with my Laptop andyway and thats a Toshiba... I think you may have to book a repair on the machine with Toshiba.

Is the system still under warranty?  If so let them sort it out...

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11966701
I think your right, I do have an extended warranty with circuit city, now that there is a hardware problem they should fix it.

Thanks for all your help and suggestions.

Wes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11967119
My pleasure as I am sure everyone else would agree with me it has been their pleasure too :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11967436
Absolutely..  And if it is under warranty, definitely let them deal with this issue, as it certainly looks like hardware related to me.  The notebook should have no problem powering up with the AC attached..

Good luck..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11968010
One final note, I have subscribed to this site for over a year now, and have only needed help twice, and both times the guys helping me out were great, quick to respond, and very Knowledgeable with computer issues. Definitly worth the money!

One thing that can be very frustrating is someone giving you advise on something they think they know alot about, when in all actuality they are quite ignorant, and cause you hours of wasted time trying to resolve the issues.

Its nice to know I have all the expert advise and knowledge on computers and operating systems when ever I need it.

Thanks again guys, I will post what circuit city found wrong with my laptop, should be interesting!

Wes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11968294
Yeah please do Wes take care .....  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11968742
Yes..  thanks for the compliments..  :)

Hope they get that repaired and running for you, my friend..!!

FE
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11975961
I did point out that after all avenues were exhausted that he should take it back for a warranty repiar this I assume will solve the problem.

I think the points should be shared amongst those who helped to reach that positions through our iterative comments. :)  That would be then
in the court of the Moderator to decide who has led the final result that caused the Actions that Wes toon in the long run!  A hardware fault is
a hardware fault.  Just because it's a screen does not make any less important.  If we had have said the CPU was faulty and this was correct and led to
Wes replacing the CPU or and taking action on the CPU then he says you did not fix my CPU so this question has not been answered then that would be
ridiculous.  Same should apply to all hardware componets including Keyboards, monitors, mice and so on.

Thanks RomMod but I feel I helped in the solution and it unfair to withdraw a question once the problem has been resolved

pjcrooks2000

 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11980384
I still think the help set out here by various users can help anyone in the future to narrow down the problem by going through the advice on the page.  

After all advice was given it was shown that his best option was to take the machine in for repair, i still think that is a valid
recommendation to anyone, if they should establish that none of the other discussions here were the root of their fault.

Ooooh well never mind if thats how you feel!

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11984309
Thank you ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
ID: 11984421
First off a quick update, I sent my computer in and it had a faulty power supply which was the root of my problem, cost me $50 (deductable) and life is good again.

Second, I think  pjcrooks2000 is right, and that is why I split points with several of the guys who helped (I tried anyways, hope it worked).

At first I looked at it as though no one was able to answer my question to resolve my problem, and asked for the question to be closed. As I thought about it, the question I posed could of been related to either software or hardware I was not sure. So part of the question was to figure out which it was

If the end result was that I had a software issue, I believe the guys whom I spit the points with were the ones that were of the greatest assistance and they would of helped resolve that issue in this forum.

The end result was that it is a hardware issue and any further assistance from these guys would of been of no help, because I did have a warrenty on my laptop it was in my best interest to take it in to be fixed.

Most warrenties do not cover problems with software, but I think it is VERY SOUND ADVISE to suggest to someone having a problem, that if you have a problem and it hardware related and you still have a warrenty - TAKE IT IN! You may actually void your warrenty if you try to fix the problem yourself, plus why spend the money.

Again I thank everyone invloved with helping me troubleshoot my problem and guiding me to the correct solution, after all that the main purpose here, right?

Wes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11985120
Good job Wes well done i am glad for you ;)

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11986188
Yes..  thanks, good luck, and happy computing..!!  :)

FE

0