Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CISCO Catalyst 2950 Series Setup

Posted on 2004-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I've been having some trouble initially setting up a Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series switch.

I connect the concole cable and am able to view the Cisco IOS through Hyperterminal in Windows.
I then use the "setup" command to initially set up the switch. After entering all the details, I connect a patch cable into port 1x (or whatever) of the switch so that I can customise the setup using the web interface through my network. This is what I normally do.

The problem is that after I connect a patch cable to our network, the network active light does not show in the port, and I am unable to ping the switch with the IP that I allocated it.

Any help will be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:cyrax
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11959935
Did you make sure to turn on the ports..sorry for the silly question but had to ask?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 11960171
dis1931,

I have never had to turn the ports on switches I've installed before.
If this is necessary, how do I go about it?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11960198
Is it a new switch? or might ports have been turn off....?  Anyways it has been a while since my switch config days but i believe after entering ena mode then you would goto "conf t", then "no shut fa0/1-24"....sorry if my syntax is off like it said it has been a while but it should be something similar to that...you can check to see if they are on or off by checking your running config...just typw "show conf" or "show run".  It should say whether the ports are on or off.

Dis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 11961082
It is a new switch.
I've tried to perform the commands that you mentioned, but some don't coincide.
When typing "show conf" the configuration settings are shown, but their state (ip/down) is not displayed.
I've also tried "conf t" then "no shut fa0/1-24" as you suggested, but it doesn't recognise "fa****".
This is a pretty stubborn switch. Normally the setup isn't this difficult. The manual I downloaded from the Cisco site for this switch isn't much help either.
Any more suggestions?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
johntsai90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11961688
Basically, you can use this commands to make sure if the port has been administrative shut down or not.

"show ip int brief"

The new switch has always been administratively shut down on each port.

switch#show ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
Vlan1                      61.8.9.224      YES NVRAM  up                    up

FastEthernet0/1            unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down

FastEthernet0/2            unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down

FastEthernet0/3            unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down

to enable these port.

"config t"
"int range fa0/0 - 24" /* up to the port you want to enable
"no shut"
"int vlan1"
"no shut"
"exit"
"copy run start"

It should be like:
switch#show ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
Vlan1                      61.8.9.224      YES NVRAM  up                    up

FastEthernet0/1            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

FastEthernet0/2            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down



 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tevens
ID: 11973523
There's only a couple of things that cause the port to not detect link.  Check the following...

1) make sure your cable is good, straight through cable should be used for host to switch, but switch/hub to switch/hub should be a cross over cable.
2) make sure that your NIC and the switch port have the same setting for speed.  You should both be set to auto or you should both be set to 10 or 100.  Either way, if this doesn't match, then you are not going to have link on one side.

No light means that you have no link.  If your port was admin shut/disabled your port would show an amber light.

--Tim
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 11986756
johntsai90,

Even after trying the commands you suggested, I "reload" then type "show ip int brief", and Vlan1 Prot state is till down as follows:

switch#show ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
Vlan1                      61.8.9.224      YES NVRAM  up                    down
FastEthernet0/1            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
FastEthernet0/2            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

I tried this several times - still with no luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johntsai90
ID: 11987633
I need your network schematic,

Is that the router goes to switch uplink port and workstation plug into one of the port from switch?

If it is, make sure the duplex and speed are the same between each side, and the cable got to be straight-through.

If your workstation has pluged into port 1.

please post the result of "show fa0/1", "show run", and "show controller ethernet fa0/1". That should give you some ideas of physical level.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 11993254
johntsai90,

I have resolved the problem!

The device that this switch is connected to was not in full duplex mode. Once I changed this, the link worked perfectly.
In now get the following:
switch#show ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
Vlan1                      61.8.9.224      YES NVRAM  up                    up
FastEthernet0/1            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
FastEthernet0/2            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

Thank you for all your help!

-Cyrax-
0