Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WinXP Networking

Posted on 2004-09-01
15
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a laptop and desktop computer both running WinXP and they both run through a Belkin Router to access the Net, now i have them setup for file and printer sharing using the NetBEUI protocal. I can view and access the laptop from my desktop computer, but when i try to access the desktop computer laptop it says access denied please make sure you have permissions. I have tried a whole range of things, disabling ICF, giving local user access in the computer management, disabling guest accounts and even editing the local user policy but nothing works. Any help would be apprecicated Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cassa007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 11960192
try to ping ur desktop from laptop and see got reply or not
start>run>cmd>ping *youriphere*

i know this is quite funny, but do you actually share anything on your desktop?
this is because i do get the same popup msg when one of the pc is not sharing anything

gd luck!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11960279
> I have a laptop and desktop computer both running WinXP and they both run through a Belkin Router to access the Net

how do the laptop and desktop connect with each other, on the SAME network/subnet? what kinds of protocols do they have? TCPIP and what?

> now i have them setup for file and printer sharing using the NetBEUI protocal.

i am not sure why you use NETBEUI procotol, and how do you make sure it is for ONLY file and printer sharing? you know, NETBEUI is not a routable procotol, so if your desktop and laptop are on different subnets which need to reach each other through the router, then NETBEUI is no use at all at here.

> I have tried a whole range of things, disabling ICF,

NETBEUI has no relation to ICF, ICF is based on and work for ONLY TCPIP protocol.

> disabling guest accounts and even editing the local user policy

commonly, if you have different accounts on different windows NT/2K/XP/2K3 computers, and want to access files or printers shared on others, you need to enable GUEST account.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cassa007
ID: 11961056
ok, i managed to get it working by fidling around in the computer management, but when i first log on to the computer it asks me for a username and password (which is set in local users and groups), is there a way so that it doesnt ask for a password and just goes straight on?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cassa007
ID: 11961069
i mean when i first log on and go to my network places and try to access the desktop it asks me for the password
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
ID: 11961672
If your desktop has a password it will always ask you for it when accessing your desktop from your laptop.

The only way to get round it i know of is to disable your passord on your desktop
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
ID: 11961681
Thats a bit confusing sorry i'll clear it up:

If your desktop computer has a password it will always ask you for it when accessing your desktop computer from your laptop.

The only way to get round it i know of is to disable your passord on your desktop computer
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 1500 total points
ID: 11961822
On the computer you which to access add a user account with the same login name and password as the PC you are using to connect.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11961852
make sure this is checked........goto.....my computewr/tools/folder options/view/scroll right down to the bottom and tick use simple file sharing.

H
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rtptucks
ID: 11961941
you need to have guest account enabled
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zmorvik
ID: 11962717
Enable AutoAdminLogon

Please see:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=315231
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11962894
Is there a reson you are using NETBEUI?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cassa007
ID: 11964443
Thanks guys! I will try all your responses when i get home from work. And im using NetBEUI because its the only way i can successfully get file/printer sharing working through my router
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 12596660
prefer to PAQ the question because the experts had given the related approaches.
0