Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard disk space goes on decreasing

Posted on 2004-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi,

       my hard disk space goes on decreasing and sometimes occupies full disk space.i am able to observe that oracle
folder is occupying the most disk space.my comupter has windows2000NT operating system running  in it.so,plz
let me know how to fix the problem.

waiting for ur reply,
balaji.
0
Comment
Question by:balaji_us2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11960040
what are you using oracle for....if you are running a database that is being added to or is being interacted with by clients then that explains it....any more details might help
0
 

Author Comment

by:balaji_us2
ID: 11960055
i am using oracle just for personal use for my practice.the apache folder in oracle is occupying most space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:balaji_us2
ID: 11960061
the error logfile in the logs folder of apache folder of oracle is occupying 14gb.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11960100
easy...either figure out the error in the log or delete the log file...if it is an error log...but there must be some major errors that need to be addressed if the error log is reaching such high sizes..

Dis
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11962114
If you want to check the folder size and determine folders that occupy space other than oracle, use this program , Treesize
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macos/20248&vid=110024

Then make sure to scan your system thoroughly for virus and Spywares.

Remove temporary files

a ) Temporary internet files, folders and cookies

b) Also remove windows Temp files going to

1) Start --> run --> typein:  %systemroot%/temp
2) Start  --> run --> typein: %temp%
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11974837
the log files should be removed for more free space on your hard disk.

as for how to remove the files, you may certainly just issue DEL or DELTREE commands to clear the specific log folder even its sub-folders, but i prefer that you go to the management console of ORACLE and APACHE, choose corresponding options to clear the log by the application itself.

i am sorry that i could not give you further information in detail because we dont know required information about your system.

anyway, hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 1000 total points
ID: 11978235
The logfile should be configured for time, space, content, and place.
Since it does not seem desireable anyway, I'd try to send it to bit-bucket-in-sky
How to do in product I dunno, I refer here to use of 'NUL' for reports we never want to read, using redirection if needed. Do not give the file a real name in the first place
0