Solved

Baystack 450 Firmware v3.1.0.22

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Baystack 450 with a lost password, and I have read that I can add the switch as a slave in a stack and reset the unit to the default configuration to clear the password.  The problem that I am having is that the switch with the lost password has a firmware that I don't have.  I have saved old versions of the Baystack 450 firmware - v1.0, v2.0, v3.0, v4.0 - but my switch that needs the password reset has software/firmware of v3.1.0.22 (ISVN = 1).

Version 3.0 of the firmware which I have loaded to a test stack is ISVN = 0, and version 4.0 and above of the firmware is ISVN = 2.  The stack won't stack without a base unit having firmware that is ISVN = 1.  Does anyone out there have v3.1.0 of Baystack 450 firmware (both boot img file and larger img file).  Nortel has taken anything lower than v4.1 firmware off the website, and I don't want to pay $300 to get a copy from them, and they won't take my call without a service contract.

Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:stantonbms
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
Comment Utility
I think I have it.  Files are b4503101.img and b4503102.img.  Now, should I extort for more points ... (joke) ... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stantonbms
Comment Utility
That sounds great!  Can you e-mail it to:
stantonbms@rcn.com

Thanks,
Brian
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> Nortel has taken anything lower than v4.1 firmware off the website, and I don't want to pay $300 to get a copy from them, and they won't take my call without a service contract.

you mean DOWNGRADing firmware even needs to pay $300?! 8-O
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:stantonbms
Comment Utility
Yes... though after a 3rd call to Nortel I was able to get through when offering to buy some type of support.  The initial answer I received was that support would be $225+/hour with a minimum of 2 hours for the call.  I was then encouraged to buy a year's worth of support - because it would be a better value.  

I told the support person that I was pretty self-sufficient and I only wanted to download firmware that should be on the site anyway.  When the support person spent 5 minutes with me and couldn't find the firmware either, they opened a case for me to get the firmware.  

The Nortel tech was excellent, and when I told them that I either wanted the firmware... or help resetting the password, he had me read the MAC address from the back plate of the switch (under the serial number).  I was able to get a MAC address based password for the switch and log into the switch in less than 5 minutes.

I would still be willing to award the points to someone who could e-mail or ftp the firmware.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
Comment Utility
I forgot where I put it.  Will have have to find it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I just sent the software to you.
0