Solved

Black screen after Windows Startup

Posted on 2004-09-01
16
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, I'm having a problem with my graphic card; When I boot my computer, everything is normal and as soon as the Windows XP loading screen appears, it finishes loading and the monitor turns black.

I first tought it was a driver problem, but then I formated my cpu and it does the exact same thing. Is it possible that my graphic card is dead? (It's not the monitor, I plugged it on a different computer and it's alright)

I could try with another graphic card but it would be hard to get another one from another computer, so if anybody has a solution without trying this, it would be great

    -Thanks
        -Ademar
0
Comment
Question by:Ademar01
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
Try using enable vga mode on boot...you can access this by pressing F8 and selecting vga mode.....this will get you logged in with all drivers but with minimal graphics drivers...i would suggest a re-install of video drivers and make sure resolution is within operating limits of the video card.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ademar01
Comment Utility
It sounds good, but I can't change the driver, I can't see anything in Windows, the screen is always black, all I can do is shutdown the cpu but pressing alt+F4 or guess where I click
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ademar01
Comment Utility
I reinstall Windows and the first time I boot the screen turns black right after the loading screen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
you said you can see the XP loading screen so hit F8 and try safe mode..just try it what is the worst that could happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ademar01
Comment Utility
Yep, I tought about that too, but F8 doesn't work, I remember that on some cpus, it's the ctrl key, but still, it doesn't work, are there any other keys?

And When is the prefect moment to hold the key down? On Windows loading screen? on the satrtup?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
During the windows loading screen at the bottom it will say that you can hit F8...rather odd that it wouldn't work after the first boot...you might want to try another video card if you have one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ademar01
Comment Utility
Oups always thought that when I saw the loading screen, it was too late, so i never tried past that point, I will try that tomorrow, for now, I have to sleep.

If if still doesn't work, I guess I'll have to try with another video card, it's just that the viedo card may be too recent for the cpu (it's just a pentium 2)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
If you see the load up, your graphic card works fine.

You hit the f8 immediately after bios. Hit it 1 per second if you wish.

I'm pretty sure this problem is a driver problem. It could be a driver incompatibility problem. Have you tried installing updated drivers from the manufacturer's website?

Did you install the driver from the disk instead of from Windows?

Did you go to the net and check it's compatibility with your system?

Windows freezes because it is trying to load your drivers. If it is black while loading windows (drivers) then this is it.

Joseph Nguyen, MCSA
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
You cazn also test your video card in another system, then you'll know if it is good or bad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
Comment Utility
Is the graphics card new to the system?  

Does your motherboard support on board graphics?

Is the monitor old or new? as some grphics cards will not support older monitors?

These answers would help solve the problem..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
Comment Utility
If you can get into the system in safe mode, and things seem to work, use this utility to confirm what video card you have.  I agree as stated above, that you may have bad / wrong drivers.

http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
Comment Utility
This can be caused by the incorrect resolution and refresh rate settings. It becomes extremely difficult with some systems to recover from this as safe mode does not allow you to change the resolution.

Do you have another monitor that may support a better resolution? If so you can boot the pc using this and change the resolution using that.

Steve Johnston.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
you can also use vga mode which is listed as well under F8...this is kind of like the VGA mode option in WinNT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ademar01
Comment Utility
cool, it works! thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
Give us some info as to what happened.. thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
Comment Utility
Yes what acutally was the problem please explain and close the question
0