Solved

how to delete line in tool bar

Posted on 2004-09-01
10
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have gotten a tool bar with adult stuff, links etc that is attached to the bottom of my home page, it even shows up in my windows explorer screen below the address screen.  I use spy sweeper yet it does not pick up anything.
how do i get rid of it?  using xp.  its in all the users names and also added its own favorites (i guess i need to delete them individually.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hassenfeld
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 34 total points
ID: 11960527
I would suggest running ad-aware SE and spybot 1.3.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11960763
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11960766
You can also do a check with HijackThis and post the log here:

http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11960770
For Spybot, make sure you also install the update (you can find it on the same page)
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 33 total points
ID: 11962122
You can also use this

Using ToolbarCop to remove the unwanted Toolbands, Toolbar icons and Browser Helper Objects
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/toolbarcop.htm

Posting a log from hijackthis as Jvuz has told would surely help

SR
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 33 total points
ID: 11969861
control panel, add and remove programs....it is possibly there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12227766
Additional note on SPYBOT ... If you are running version 1.2 it will NOT update automatically.  You must download a new version 1.3 to get the updates.
Right now it checks for 17679 variations. If your version checks for any LESS it is NOT up-to-date.  Go download the update(s).
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download
Please don't post your log from hijackthis into the discussion.  You may post a LINK to it if running these spyware destroying programs doesn't fix the problem.
0