Solved

Windows 2000 Keeps restarting in splash screen

Posted on 2004-09-01
14
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I have Windows 2000 that keeps restarting in splash screen, and it also restarting in safe mode. There's a blue screen right before it's restarting, but it's turn off very quickly I cannot get it read. Is there any solutions for this?? Can I get that blue screen message in recovery console?? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mersiung
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11960705
No, you wont get that screen in the console.. Did you try doing a recovery?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11960711
Can you give the  exact error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:mersiung
ID: 11960753
I cannot get the error message because it's too fast, what king of recovery? I did fixmbr & fixboot but still didn't work.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11960768
The OS repair.. Fixboot and FixMBR doesnt fix didley squat in the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mersiung
ID: 11960791
How do I do the OS repair??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11960805
Insert the OS CD, restart, follow teh options and select a repair.. Its quite self explainatory..

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q229/7/16.ASP&NoWebContent=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mersiung
ID: 11960913
The options is just ERD & rcovery console, I don't have the ERD for this installation, and I don't know how to repair from recovery console.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11960927
Is this a OEM version of the OS? If so youre screwed.. and you have to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11962339
Edit the boot.ini from the recovery console and put the /sos and /basevga switches in to see if that helps.  I doubt the basevgaa will help as safe mode also falls over but the /sos might tell you if a service is causing the blue screen. Then you can disable the service from recovery console if its that.

Any new hardware been added recently? Is the PC Overclocked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mersiung
ID: 11967122
do you know how to get in to root (C:/) ??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 11967219
What if you boot up and press the F8 key.  Then try 'Last Known Good Configuration'.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 125 total points
ID: 11967414
howdy,

also you can try this http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545
 hope that it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mersiung
ID: 11968207
I used /sos but the blue screen still too fast. All the options in F8 not working (always restarting). How about if I reinstall, will all the programs wiped out??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11968230
the link i sent you refers to xp, however it works with win2k,win3k aswell, before you do a repair NOT reinstall, try to do what the link says.

let us know
0