[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing local drive through JSP on Tomcat.

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I'm trying to read and display the local directory (in a tree format) using ActiveXObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject") in Tomcat. It works fine if I run the JSP page straight from my harddisk, but when I put the page in Tomcat\webapps and run it using the localhost, an error occurs: "Automation server can't create object".

I need to find out if is it possible to configure the settings for Tomcat to be able to create an active x object:

var fso = new ActiveXObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject");

because the error points to this line. My browser (IE) settings for ActiveX is enabled, therefore I don't think that is a problem neither is the anti-virus preventing the script from running.

My main concern is whether "Scripting.FileSystemObject" can be used in Tomcat (since i need to pass some values to another JSP page) and if not, are there any other solutions/suggestions (but of course, revolving around JSP & Tomcat)?

Thanks in advance!
Lab (sorry I don't have that many points to give) :)
0
Comment
Question by:labrynth82
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 11960891
TOMCAT CAN NOT CREATE AN ACTIVE-X OBJECT. TOMCAT DOES NOT KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT THE LOCAL DRIVE OF AN USER.

It seems you have an JavaScript/html Problem, isn´t it?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CodingExperts earned 500 total points
ID: 11961104
May be use the link below
http://www.jenkov.dk/projects/treetag/treetag.jsp
and you may have a look into the tutorial on how to do it
http://javaboutique.internet.com/tutorials/Files_Directories/mydir.html

Good Luck
CodingExperts
0
 

Author Comment

by:labrynth82
ID: 11970958
Hi CodingExperts,

Thank a lot for the links!! The second one helped me a lot. In fact now my tree is working perfectly in tomcat! *jumps with joy*

Lab :)
0