Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML to MS SQL

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Does anyone know of a utility or program code to convert XML to MS SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:CalvinDay
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11960884
Why did you post this under delphi?

You can use the import functions in MSSQL manager to import your data, or you could set up a DTS if you want to make a standard procedure out of it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11961487
XML is just a data format. All you have to do is read the data from the XML file and insert it into records in your SQL database. But I feel you need something more specific so please, be more specific, okay?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CalvinDay
ID: 11964494
You are right. I should have asked this question under the XML area.

However, I do want to open the XML file and insert it. I am using MS SQL administrator and do not know how to link to this file. I have tried to import the data but I get some error from CR XML 3.6 ODBC driver but get errors when it is accessed.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 1000 total points
ID: 11967186
Well, there is a problem with schemas. If they do not match, you won't be able to use DTS. You are going to
have to have some kind of "mapper" to assign the correct XML fields to the corresponding MSSQL fields.

I believe the XMLDataMapper does that but I only have D6 Pro so I can't create you a sample.
0