Solved

Can't load JAR File using JAVA BDK

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
555 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I am using BDK 1.1 . I am having trouble loading any .jar file into the BDK. It gives the following error:

WARNING: Could not instantiate bean "LoginBean" from JAR "C:\jdk1.3.1_02BDK\beanbox\LoginBean.jar"
    We couldn't open the class file "LoginBean.class" in the JAR

Here is the loginbean.mft file:

Name: LoginBean.class
Java-Bean: True

Here is the .bat file I am using to start BDK:

if "%OS%" == "Windows_NT" setlocal
set CLASSPATH=classes;..\lib\methodtracer.jar;..\infobus.jar
java sun.beanbox.BeanBoxFrame

Here is the command I used to create the loginbean.jar file:

jar cfm loginbean.jar loginbean.mft loginbean.class

My environment variables have all been set in the windows environment variables section:

JAVA_HOME c:\jdk1.3.1_02
PATH c:\jdk1.3.1_02\bin

This is my directory structure:

JAVA INSTALLATION:
c:\jdk1.3.1_02
 
BDK Installation:
c:\jdk1.3.1_02\BDK

As you can see I am using jdk1.3.1_02. I am using Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1. I am having exactly the same problems with some Windows 2000 machines. I have a feeling that there is something missing in the CLASSPATH variable to get my JAR files to work but I don't know what it is.

Please help, I need a solution ASAP!!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sheldonh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
java is case sensitive

make sure the case of the filename matches the class
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Java is case sensitive. loginbean should be LoginBean
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
jar cfm loginbean.jar loginbean.mft LoginBean.class
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
Name: LoginBean.class

that may have to be:

Name: loginbean.class

depends on what the class name actually is name.
Just ensure they all match, including case.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sheldonh
Comment Utility
WTF!
It works!

I can't believe that I offered 500 points for such a simple solution. I should have know better about the case sensitivity thing.

Thank you do MUCH!!! You are lifesavers!

I will split the points between the two of you.

And thanks for the quick response.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Thank you for accepting, glad problem is solved :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
:)
0