Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What's the proper way to link exchange?

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

There are about 50 sites that exchange links with me, but I'm not sure of the best way to have other sites display my links, from a google seo perspective.  I have several url's, but they all just point to the same one web site.  I have noticed that google will cache my site slightly differently from different url's.

What is the best way, from google's perspective, to create a link in a link exchange page?

As an example of link types, what I presently use on other people's sites are these styles, where the words "myurl.com" only represents my web site address and "my-url.com" represents another different url that points or is forwarded to my web site, in this example of link style types:

<A href="http://www.myurl.com/">www.myurl.com</A>
or
<A href="http://www.myurl.com/">www.my-url.com</A>
or
<A href="http://www.myurl.com/">my-url.com</A>
or
<A href="http://www.myurl.com/">Lots of keywords from my url web site</A>

I was told its best to use the name of the site in the link.  Do you agree?  Or would something like the last example be best from googles perspective for link exchanges?

Thank you for your help and insights.  I will split points.

Thanks.

Steve
<personal site address removed by PAQ_Man>


0
Comment
Question by:Steve234
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 260 total points
ID: 11961292
Steve -

<A href="http://www.myurl.com/">Phrase here incorporating your keywords for that page</A>

For example if the page title was <title>blue penguins</title> and you were targeting two phrases |blue penguins wing sizes| and |blue penguins foot sizes| then this would be the correct inbound link format:

Everything you need to know about <A href="http://www.myurl.com/">blue penguins wing sizes and foot sizes</A>

alternated with

Everything you need to know about <A href="http://www.myurl.com/">blue penguins foot sizes and wing sizes</A>

And if you have lots of IB links to that page you can start to vary the anchor text even more.

Title and anchor text on inbound links are the two most important factors of the 100+ factors in Google's algo and a site wide targeting strategy for these is essential.

- duz
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:me_xan
me_xan earned 120 total points
ID: 11962259
I agree, put your focus keywords in the link text, and also its always better to have a text link than anything else.  Its easier for a spider to pick up.  The problem with inbound links, is you need to get inbound links for your keyword phrases to the actual page where you use that phrase. Also remember that the benefit of linking is only as good as the content of the pages.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 120 total points
ID: 11962907
me_xan is correct about the benefit of any given link being only as good as the page it comes from, so make sure you qualify the websites and the pages you exchange links with.  You can check PR with the Google tool bar, but in general, if the links page is one click away from the home page, it's much better than if it's several clicks away.  If you have trouble finding their links page from the home page, so will users and probably also SE crawlers.  If there are more than 100 links on the page or if there are a lot of links that are unrelated to the subject matter of your website, the link will be less valuable to you.

To that end, use these same concepts to try to keep your links page worthwhile, it will make a link exchange with your more valuable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve234
ID: 12052366
Hi,

Sorry, I forgot to close the question.  Thank you for your comments and sharing your knowledge.  I appreciate your help.

Steve
<personal site address removed by PAQ_Man>
0