[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acer TravelMate Bios Problem

Posted on 2004-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
6,715 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts

A user has locked my laptop.

I have an Acer TravelMate 201T.

Someone from my workplace has put a boot up password on my laptop and it wont go past POST on boot up.

I have had a look for backdoor passwords but they wont work.
I have tried taking the battery and CMOS battery out and leaving it over night.
I really dont know what else I can try.

I think it's an award bios.. not sure.

any suggestions would be really greatful

thanks
hb
0
Comment
Question by:hb21l6
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11961231
When it ask for password what does the screen look like? Could help with determining the BIOS manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hb21l6
ID: 11961275

There a really small icon of a screen and and a key at the top.(for the password)

there's a small 'travemate' logo in the center of the screen,

at the bottom it says "press f2 for bios, press f12 for multiboot option."
and another logo saying acer.. and thats it on the screen

when pressing f2 nothing happens
when pressing f12 nothing happens

when typing it will only accept lowercase keys. ( it just beeps if you try to use uppercase)

thanks
hb
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wojciech Duda
Wojciech Duda earned 170 total points
ID: 11961344
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hb21l6
ID: 11961407
yeah been through all that.. that never worked either.
i've been looking for some instructions to 'short' the bios chip but never found any.

there is a row of dip switch's, i had a fiddle about with that and still no luck.

I did read somewhere that there is a way to read the contents of the bios through a serial cable and Hyperterminal from another PC. I dont know if there is any truth in it. has anyone heard of anything like this before?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a_lefty
ID: 11961951
Check this link out.  It worked for me when I was having problems.  Seems to be pretty thorough too.

http://www.g4techtv.com/techtvvault/features/31431/Break_Through_the_BIOS_Password.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hb21l6
ID: 11961979
looking at it again its not the bios password  its a Users password to allow me to get past POST. it wont let me into BIOS! if that makes sense?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
a_lefty earned 170 total points
ID: 11962022
Hmm...one of those passwords should actually override/backdoor the user password that was created.  If that doesn't work though, there are a few utilities that may work for you.  They're linked at the end of the article (pg. 3) that I directed you to earlier.  Give those a try and see if they work.  I'll keep looking though to see if I can't find out more info.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 170 total points
ID: 11971248
hb21l6, i have an ACER TM laptop too. i believe there are some BIOS utilities that might help you on this, but why dont you just deliver the notebook to your local ACER services center for help? i know they have a special tool to do it but i am sorry that i dont know it in detail because i never forgot my password. ;))
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hb21l6
ID: 11972684
thanks for all your help everyone. but now i've trashed. it.

i've been reading a few sites that explained you can 'short' the bios chip to force it back to default settings.. As a last resort I tried this and now its dead. ( oh well . it was old to start with! ) at least I have some spares!?!

So this morning I went and ordered a new DELL 5150 and learned from my mistakes.

I'll award the points.

cheers
hb
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11972800
oh, i am sorry to hear about this. the fact has told us that DO NOT try to crash a system for BUSINESS especially when the official service is available, it is dangerous with HIGH risks.

btw, it seems my comment "why dont you just deliver the notebook to your local ACER services center for help?" should be the only RIGHT answer with grade A, hehe. ;))
0