?
Solved

SQL server 2000 MAXDATAROW error

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
i'm trying to run the following query on a sql database :
delete from mtTBL where theDate='1A'

and i'm getting the following error:
========================================
server MSG 3624,Level 20,State 1, Line 1
Expression: m_SizeRec>0 && M_SizeRec<=MAXDATAROW
SPID : 52
pROCESS id : 756
========================================

database contains around 52 milion records .

thanks in advance
Rovan
0
Comment
Question by:ramoo
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ram2098
ID: 11961240
I think it is due to ISOLATION levels that you are executing the query.

You say, "SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL COMMITTED"

and then execute the query.

See the following link for more details.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=827714
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ShogunWade earned 100 total points
ID: 11961823
Try running DBCC CHECKTABLE('mtTBL')
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisFretwell
ChrisFretwell earned 100 total points
ID: 11969133
From what I've read and seen, this message is one of the ones possible when you are trying to add/remove records from a table with a corrupt clustered index.

If so DBCC CHECKDB wont report the error. I'm not sure checktable will or not.
To fix it, you would need to drop and re create the clustered index. Or run
CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX...WITH DROP_EXISTING for your table. This will be slow with that many records, but I dont know you have a choice.

Also, you may want to make sure you're running the most current SP. I dont know of this happening on the most recent SP.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 12158470
its a dificult acall this one on what to do with the points.   Ill agree with whatever the moderator thinks.
0